DECISION

 

Zoosk, Inc. v. James Lee

Claim Number: FA1608001690427

PARTIES

Complainant is Zoosk, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patchen M. Haggerty of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is James Lee (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <zoosk-dating.us>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 22, 2016; the Forum received payment on August 22, 2016.

 

On August 23, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <zoosk-dating.us> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 24, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 13, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@zoosk-dating.us.  Also on August 24, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 22, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret). as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules to the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”).  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            Complainant has rights in the ZOOSK mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,476,277, registered July 29, 2008).  Respondent’s domain is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ZOOSK mark as the domain incorporates the entire ZOOSK mark and merely combines the mark with the generic word “dating” and the country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.” 

 

            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s ZOOSK trademark is associated exclusively with Complainant. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, an authorized licensee, distributor or subsidiary of Complainant.  Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain is being used to pass itself off as Complainant and commercially benefit from the goodwill established in the ZOOSK mark. 

 

            The disputed domain has been registered and is being used in bad faith.  Respondent has shown a pattern of bad faith registrations, specifically against Complainant, that lead to an inference of bad faith in this circumstance. Respondent is using the disputed domain to compete and disrupt Complainant’s business through offering services that compete with Complainant’s own services.   Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the  <zoosk-dating.us> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the ZOOSK mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,476,277, registered July 29, 2008).  Panels have consistently held, and this Panel holds, that a complainant has rights in a mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (determining that the complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain, <zoosk-dating.us>, is confusingly similar to the ZOOSK mark.  Respondent’s domain adds the ccTLD “.us,” the generic word “dating,” and a hyphen to the ZOOSK mark.  Panels have held that the presence of the ccTLD “.us” is insignificant when analyzing confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Allied Bldg. Prods. Corp. v. Henkel, FA 827652 (Forum Dec. 11, 2006) (holding that “it is well established that the top-level domain, here “.us,” is insignificant with regard to UDRP analysis” when determining confusing similarity).  Panels have also found that adding punctuation, such as hyphens, does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity.  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").  Finally, adding a generic word to a mark has been found to not diminish confusing similarity where the mark to which the term is added makes up the dominant portion of the domain.  See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).  Taken together, this Panel finds that Respondent’s <zoosk-dating.us> domain is confusingly similar to the ZOOSK mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant’s ZOOSK trademark is associated exclusively with Complainant. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, and is not an authorized licensee of Complainant, or a distributor or subsidiary of Complainant.  WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain name identify Respondent as “James Lee,” which does not appear to resemble the disputed domain name.  Panels have held that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name based on WHOIS information and a lack of information to the contrary.  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Timothy Mays aka Linda Haley aka Edith Barberdi, FA1504001617061 (Forum June 9, 2015) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <amazondevice.org>, <amazondevices.org> and <buyamazondevices.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the pertinent WHOIS information identified “Timothy Mays,” “Linda Haley,” and “Edith Barberdi” as registrants of the disputed domain names).  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent has not submitted any evidence or assertions to indicate its ownership of a mark identical to the disputed domain name.  Panels have found a respondent to not have rights in a mark identical to a domain name even where a Complainant failed to argue as such.  See HOM INNOVATIONS POUR L’ELEGANCE MASCULINE and HUBER HOLDINGS ASIA Limited v. PHMC GPE, FA 1658722 (Forum Mar. 14, 2016) (finding that Respondent was not the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark identical to the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), even when Complainant did not argue this point).  Although Complainant does not appear to explicitly argue it, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights in a mark identical to the disputed domain. 

 

Complainant next contends that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain is being used to pass itself off as Complainant and commercially benefit from the goodwill established in the ZOOSK mark.  Respondent’s domain resolves to a website using the ZOOSK mark and offering similar services to those that Complainant claims it offers. Panels have held that a respondent is not using a domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use based on using a domain to pass itself off as a complainant or offer competing services.  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (“It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .”).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to pass off as Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or ¶ 4(c)(iv). 

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has shown a pattern of bad faith registrations specifically against Complainant that lead to an inference of bad faith in this circumstance. Complainant has attached two separate UDRP proceedings where a “James Lee” has registered a domain including the ZOOSK mark and resulting in the domain’s transfer.  Panels have found bad faith where a respondent has shown a history of bad faith domain name registrations.  See Maurice Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Xiaodong Peng, FA1506001625928 (Forum Aug. 1, 2015) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been unsuccessful in three previous UDRP cases).  The Panel concludes that Respondent has shown bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s bad faith is evident through using the disputed domain to compete and disrupt Complainant’s business through offering services that compete with Complainant’s own services.   As stated previously, Respondent’s domain resolves to a website that uses the ZOOSK mark and declares its purpose as similar to that of Complainant’s website.  Panels have found a respondent to have demonstrated bad faith based on using a domain to offer services that compete with those offered by a complainant.  See Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Forum May 6, 2005) (“The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant. The parties can therefore be considered as competitors. The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).”).  The Panel finds that Respondent has acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the prominence and longstanding registration of Complainant's ZOOSK mark, it is unlikely that Respondent could have registered the <zoosk-dating.us> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and find that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <zoosk-dating.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

__________________________________________________________________

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated:  September 28, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page