DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. Konstantinos-Marios Papastamatis / Konstantinos Marios Papastamatis

Claim Number: FA1609001692150

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Wendy C. Larson, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Konstantinos-Marios Papastamatis / Konstantinos Marios Papastamatis (“Respondent”), Greece.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <dell.auction> and <dell.hosting>, registered with Alpnames Limited; and <dell.ltda>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 2, 2016; the Forum received payment on September 2, 2016.

 

On September 2, 2016, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dell.ltda> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2016, Alpnames Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dell.auction> and <dell.hosting> domain names are registered with Alpnames Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Alpnames Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alpnames Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On September 6, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dell.auction, postmaster@dell.hosting, postmaster@dell.ltda.  Also on September 6, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 30, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a formal response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in DELL and alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding.  It did offer to transfer the domain names after receipt of the Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant uses the trademark DELL in connection with the manufacture and sale of computers, computer accessories, and the offer of computer-related services;

2.    Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 1,860,272, registered October 25, 1994, for the word mark, DELL;

3.    the disputed domain names were registered in July 2016 and are for sale; and

4.    there is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

Respondent sent documentation to the Forum stating: “I, the Respondent, agree i registered these domains for own use but afterwards I regret it and decided to sell them so I can get my registration money back. I agree to give authorization codes to Dell Inc. so they can proceed with the domains transfer cause of Trademark issues but without any fees from Respondent side.” 

 

Complainant did not respond in any way to that offer to transfer of the domain names.  The evidence is plain in this case that Respondent intended to capitalize on the registration and sale of the domain names.  It implies that it was ignorant of the Policy or of any wrongdoing.  Panel notes that “consent-to-transfer” is one way in which cybersquatters attempt to avoid adverse findings against them and determines in this case to apply the Policy and make the analysis thereunder.[i] 

 

 

Primary Issues

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.[ii]

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides proof of its USPTO registration for DELL, the Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights in that word.[iii]

 

Panel finds the disputed domain names to be legally identical to the trademark since the domain names take the trademark and only add a TLD.[iv]  

 

Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved, based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[v]

 

The publicly available WHOIS information does not provide any prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  The evidence is that the domain names are being offered for sale and there is no bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names.  Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case. [vi]

 

The onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain names.  In the absence of a Response, that prima facie case is not met and so Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith and are being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.

 

Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct falls squarely under paragraph 4(b)(i) above.  The domain names are for sale.  In correspondence sent to the FORUM on September 6, 2016, Respondent wrote: “I'm new into this buy-sell domains and i do not know well the 'things'.”  Further, Respondent owns or claims to own cocacola.group, coca-cola.group, bmw.degree, bmw.gives, mercedes.sale, and mercedes.engineer and has also offered those names for sale.  In terms of paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, Panel finds that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registrations to Complainant or to a competitor of Complainant, for consideration in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket registration costs.[vii]

 

Panel finds registration and use of the domain names in bad faith and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dell.auction>, <dell.hosting>, and <dell.ltda> domain names domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  October 9, 2016

 



[i] See, for example, Graebel Van Lines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 1195954 (Forum July 17, 2008).

[ii] See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

[iii] See, for example, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”)

[iv] See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)

[v] See, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[vi]  See, for example, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation v. Diego Ossa, FA1501001602016 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015).

[vii]  See, for example, Citigroup Inc. v. Kevin Goodman, FA1506001623939 (Forum July 11, 2015) where the evidence showed that the respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of transferring it for a profit and demonstrated the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).). 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page