URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Chen Yu et al.

Claim Number: FA1610001697619

 

DOMAIN NAME

<skechers.shop>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II of Manhattan Beach, California, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP of Los Angeles, California, United States of America.

 

Respondent: chen yu of ChangChun, International, China.

 

Chen Yu of chang chun shi ji lin sheng, China.

 

Chen Yu of chang chun shi, ji lin sheng, International, CN.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: GMO Registry, Inc.

Registrars: West263 International Limited

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

David L. Kreider Esq., as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: October 11, 2016

Commencement: October 13, 2016     

Response Date: October 13, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

The Respondent has submitted a Response in English.

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

The Examiner finds that the Disputed Domain Name is identical at the second level with Complainant’s registered trademark SKECHERS.  The Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent holds no legitimate interest in and to Complainant’s trademark.  As the SKECHERS trademark has been submitted to and verified by Trademark Clearing House, Respondent must have

received a warning from Trademark Clearing House indicating that the SKECHERS trademark belongs to the Complainant.  Despite this warning, Respondent chose to continue with the registration of <skechers.shop> in disregard of the Complainant’s rights.

 

The Examiner finds that the Respondent’s bare allegations concerning its intended future use of the Disputed Domain Name in connection with a website, which are wholly unsupported by evidence, are inherently incredible and unworthy of belief.

 

The Disputed Domain Name <skechers.shop> resolves to a parking page which shows related links to various online stores selling Skechers shoes.  Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith, appropriating the Complainant’s famous SKECHERS trademark, in order to suggest to Internet users that there is a connection between the Complainant’s products and the Respondent's domain.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<skechers.shop>

 

 

David L. Kreider Esq., Examiner

Dated:  October 14, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page