DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Zhu Cheng

Claim Number: FA1610001697926

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, United States.  Respondent is Zhu Cheng (“Respondent”), Michigan, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <msnjapan.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically October 12, 2016; the Forum received payment October 12, 2016.

 

On October 13, 2016, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <msnjapan.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 14, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 3, 2016, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@msnjapan.com.  Also on October 14, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 8, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit here as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

Complainant’s Contentions in this Proceeding:

 

Complainant is a worldwide leader in software, services, and solutions that help people and businesses realize their full potential. Complainant registered the MSN mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,152,450, registered Apr. 21, 1998), which demonstrates Complainant’s rights in its mark. See Compl., at Attached Ex. C. The <msnjapan.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the mark and merely adds the geographic term “japan” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, and Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s MSN mark. Further, Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to host links to various third party websites, which are unrelated to Complainant. See Compl., at Attached Ex. D.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent uses the domain name to host hyperlinks to third party websites, which are unrelated to Complainant. Id. Second, with the worldwide fame of Complainant’s mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Finally, prior to the filing of this Complaint, Respondent shielded its identity using a privacy shield. Compare Compl., at Attached Ex. A, with Compl., at Attached Ex. A1.

 

Respondent’s Contentions in this Proceeding:

 

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the domain name January 21, 2009.

 

FINDINGS:

 

Complainant established rights and legitimate interests in its well-known MSN mark.

 

Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the mark.

 

Respondent registered a disputed domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark in its entirety.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and  will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar:

 

Complainant is a worldwide leader in software, services, and solutions that help people and businesses realize their full potentiality. Complainant registered the MSN mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,152,450, registered Apr. 21, 1998), which demonstrates rights in the mark. See Compl., at Attached Ex. C. The Panel finds that trademark registration with the USPTO demonstrates a complainant’s rights in its mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant demonstrated its rights in its mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the <msnjapan.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the mark and merely adds the geographic term “japan” and the “.com” gTLD.  Such changes do not adequately distinguish a respondent’s domain name from a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the addition of geograhic terms, such as “cancun” to the end of the CHEAPTICKETS mark in the <cheapticketscancun.com>, <cheapticketscancun.biz>, <cheapticketscancun.net>, and <cheapticketscancun.org> domain names, does not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected and well known-mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests:

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. According to Complainant, Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, and Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s MSN mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “Zhu Cheng” as registrant and that Respondent did not provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. See Compl., at Attached Exhibit A1. For those reasons, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Complainant maintains that Respondent uses the domain name to host links to various third party websites, which are unrelated to Complainant. See Compl., at Attached Ex. D. A respondent’s use of a domain to display links that are unrelated to a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name containing in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith:

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the domain name to host hyperlinks to third party websites, which are unrelated to Complainant. Id.  A respondent’s use of a domain name to host links unrelated to a complainant’s business constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggests bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant claims that because of the worldwide fame of Complainant’s mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. A respondent demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where the respondent is well aware of the complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain name is registered. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark under the Policy.

 

Finally, Complainant alleges that prior to the filing of this Complaint, Respondent shielded its identity using a privacy shield. Compare Compl., at Attached Ex. A, with Compl., at Attached Ex. A1. Use of a privacy service, without more, cannot reach the threshold of bad faith registration and use. See WWF-World Wide Fund for Nature aka WWF International v. Moniker Online Services LLC and Gregory Ricks, D2006-0975 (WIPO November 1, 2006) (finding use of proxy registration service does not of itself indicate bad faith; there are many legitimate reasons for proxy registration services); see also Divex Limited v. ZJ, Sam Chang and Tim NG, D2007-0861 (WIPO September 21, 2007) (finding privacy services may be justified by the need to avoid spam and identity theft).

 

However, the totality of the circumstances surrounding a respondent’s engagement of a privacy service may support a finding of bad faith registration and use. See, e.g., HSBC Finance Corporation v. Clear Blue Sky Inc. and Domain Manager, D2007-0062 (WIPO June 4, 2007) (finding a change of privacy service after notice of complaint indicative of bad faith); see also Sermo, Inc. v. CatalystMD, LLC, D2008-0647 (WIPO July 2, 2008) (stating that use of privacy shield can be “treated as evidence of bad faith . . . when serial registrants use privacy shields to mask each registrant’s actual date of registration”). Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of a privacy shield in a manner that would seek to materially and adversely affect or obscure the facts of this proceeding, permits findings that Respondent acts in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.  

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <msnjapan.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: November 15, 2016.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page