
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION
        Weetabix Limited v. The Click Tanzania
        Claim Number: FA1610001700065
    
DOMAIN NAME
<weetabix.pw>
PARTIES
| Complainant: Weetabix Limited of Northamptonshire, United Kingdom | |
| 
                    Complainant Representative: Gowling WLG of London, United Kingdom 
                 | 
| Respondent: The Click Tanzania Boniphace Katunzi of Dar es salaam, 02, II, TZ | |
REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS
| Registries: .PW Registry | |
| Registrars: PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com | 
EXAMINER
| The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding. | |
| Hector Ariel Manoff, as Examiner | 
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
| Complainant Submitted: October 26, 2016 | |
| Commencement: October 27, 2016 | |
| Default Date: November 11, 2016 | |
| Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules"). | 
RELIEF SOUGHT
| Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration. | 
STANDARD OF REVIEW
| Clear and convincing evidence. | 
FINDINGS and DISCUSSION
| Findings of Fact: Complainant owns its famous “WEETABIX” trademark in the European Union. Complainant alleges that “WEETABIX” is the UK's number one cereal brand. "WEETABIX" is not a common word in the English language, or any other language. The word "WEETABIX" denotes solely the Complainant's group and its products. | 
| Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended. 
                    [URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar
                    to a word mark: Determined: Finding for Complainant The disputed domain name <weetabix.pw> is identical to the Complainant’s Trademarks WEETABIX. Examiner finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark registrations and that Complainant has complied with URS 1.2.6.1 by demonstrating that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national registration which is in current use. [URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. Determined: Finding for Complainant Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its registered trademark WEETABIX. Respondent has not filed a response to this complaint and consequently no evidence was submitted to prove that he is commonly known as WEETABIX. There is no evidence about rights or legitimate interest in WEETABIX and the disputed domain name, or evidence about a fair use either. The Examiner finds that the requirements set forth by URS 1.2.6.2 have been also met. 
                    [URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
                     Determined: Finding for Complainant Since Complainant’s trademark is famous and is prior to the disputed domain name’s registration, Examiner concludes that the registration of the disputed domain name (identical to a registered trademark) was made on bad faith. The domain name resolves to an advertising site, which includes adult and pornographic images, and contains Complainant’s famous trademark, which clearly constitutes bad faith. FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. The Examiner finds as follows: 
 
                    DETERMINATION 
                        After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant
                        has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing
                        evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for
                        the duration of the registration:
                         
 | 
Hector Ariel Manoff Examiner
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page