DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Administrator, Domain

Claim Number: FA1702001715699

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Georges Nahitchevansky of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, United States of America.  Respondent is Administrator, Domain (“Respondent”), Minnesota, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mymerrillonline.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 2, 2017; the Forum received payment on February 2, 2017.

 

On February 3, 2017, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mymerrillonline.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 8, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 28, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mymerrillonline.com.  Also on February 8, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 28, 2017.

 

On March 9, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <mymerrillonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYMERRILL.COM mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mymerrillonline.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <mymerrillonline.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a substantive Response in this proceeding, attempting to consent to transfer the disputed domain name, stating “The Administrator of the Domain name is willing to immediately transfer the name to the Complainant, who will have no further legal proceedings, actions or judgement [sic] concerning the Administrator of the Domain.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, as a result of a 2009 acquisition of Merrill Lynch, uses the MYMERRILL.COM mark and related marks to provide wealth management, capital market and advisory services.  Complainant has rights to the MYMERRILL.COM mark and other MERRILL-formative marks based upon multiple registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,979,363, registered June 14, 2011).

 

Respondent registered the <mymerrillonline.com> domain name on October 18, 2011, and uses it to pass itself off as Complainant, for fraudulent activities, and to host third-party links.  The Panel does not accept Respondent’s conditional consent to transfer and will make a full determination under the UDRP.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the MYMERRILL.COM mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <mymerrillonline.com> domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding the term “online” in between the terms “MYMERRILL” and “.COM” in Complainant’s mark.  Addition of a generic term such as “online” to a mark in order to form a domain name does not distinguish that domain name for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Broadcom Corp. v. Domain Depot, FA 96854 (Forum Apr. 23, 2001) (finding the <broadcomonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s BROADCOM mark). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <mymerrillonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MYMERRILL.COM mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <mymerrillonline.com> and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MYMERRILL.COM mark in any way.  Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). The Panel notes that a privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of the commencement of this proceeding.  As a result, the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Administrator, Domain.”  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent does not use the name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant demonstrates that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to provide email addresses used in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.  Use of a domain name to provide an email address used to pass off as a complainant for fraudulent purposes is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails purportedly from agents of complainant to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).  Specifically, Respondent uses email addresses such as <plegecontrol@mymerrillonline.com> to send emails purportedly from Complainant’s employees in connection with a scheme to deliver fraudulent account statements to third party banks for the purposes of obtaining loans.  The Panel finds that this use shows Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is also attempting to profit from the <mymerrillonline.com> domain name and resolving website by displaying unrelated third-party links.  Displaying unrelated links at a resolving website is not a use indicative of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Materia, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia, FA1507001627209 (Forum Aug. 20, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to redirect users to a webpage with unrelated hyperlinks, that Respondent has no other rights to the domain name, and finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as a result of its failure to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to provide an email address in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme.  Use of a domain name to perpetuate a fraudulent email scheme disrupting Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails supported a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for fraudulent activities constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent further demonstrates its bad faith by attempting to profit from displaying links at the currently resolving website.  See Dovetail Ventures, LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA1506001625786 (Forum Aug. 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks, unrelated to the complainant’s business, through which the respondent presumably commercially gained).  The Panel therefore finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that the fame and notoriety of Complainants marks, as well as Respondent’s targeting of Complainant with its email scheme, indicate that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

The Panel notes that Respondent has engaged a privacy service, and in doing so withholds identifying information.  The consensus view amongst panels is that use of a privacy service, without more, cannot reach the threshold of bad faith registration and use. See WWF-World Wide Fund for Nature aka WWF International v. Moniker Online Services LLC and Gregory Ricks, D2006-0975 (WIPO November 1, 2006) (finding use of proxy registration service does not of itself indicate bad faith; there are many legitimate reasons for proxy registration services); see also Divex Limited v. ZJ, Sam Chang and Tim NG, D2007-0861 (WIPO September 21, 2007) (finding privacy services may be justified by the need to avoid spam and identity theft).  However, the totality of the circumstances that surround a respondent’s engagement of a privacy service may give rise to a finding of bad faith registration and use.  See, e.g., HSBC Finance Corporation v. Clear Blue Sky Inc. and Domain Manager, D2007-0062 (WIPO June 4, 2007) (finding a change of privacy service after notice of complaint indicative of bad faith); see also Sermo, Inc. v. CatalystMD, LLC, D2008-0647 (WIPO July 2, 2008) (stating that use of privacy shield can be “treated as evidence of bad faith . . . when serial registrants use privacy shields to mask each registrant’s actual date of registration”).  In this case, given Respondent’s fraudulent activities, the Panel agrees that Respondent has used a privacy shield in a manner that adversely affects this proceeding, and finds that this is further evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mymerrillonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page