DECISION

 

Plex, Inc. v. Melisa Padilla Silgado

Claim Number: FA1706001736057

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Plex, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher J. Palermo of Hickman Palermo Becker Bingham LLP, California, U.S.A.  Respondent is Melisa Padilla Silgado (“Respondent”), France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <iplex.me>, registered with OVH sas.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 15, 2017; the Forum received payment on June 15, 2017.

 

On June 19, 2017, OVH sas confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <iplex.me> domain name is registered with OVH sas and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  OVH sas has verified that Respondent is bound by the OVH sas registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 27, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 17, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@iplex.me.  Also on June 27, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 21, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that Complainant has provided persuasive evidence that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  Therefore, the Panel determines that this proceeding will be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <iplex.me> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLEX mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <iplex.me> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <iplex.me> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a provider of computer software and has registered its PLEX mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) (Registration No. 4,521,345, registered Apr. 24, 2014).

 

Respondent registered the <iplex.me> domain name on July 13, 2017, and uses it to resolve to Respondent’s website, which emulates Complainant’s website and also links to Complainant’s website at <plex.tv>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the PLEX mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <iplex.me> domain name incorporates the PLEX mark in its entirety and merely adds the letter “i” and the ccTLD, “.me.”  The addition of a letter to a mark does not distinguish a disputed domain name from that mark. See Twitch Interactive, Inc. v. zhang qin, FA 1626511 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding, “The relevant comparison then resolves to the trademark, TWITCH, with the term, ‘titch,’ which, as can be readily seen, merely removes the letter ‘w’ from the trademark.  In spite of that omission the compared integers remain visually and aurally very similar and so Panel finds them to be confusingly similar for the purposes of the Policy.”).  The inclusion of a ccTLD is irrelevant to the similarity analysis.  See Crocs, Inc. v. [Registrant], FA 1043196 (Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (determining that “the addition of a ccTLD is irrelevant to the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, as a top-level domain is required of all domain names”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <iplex.me> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLEX mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by <iplex.me> nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use its PLEX mark.  The WHOIS information on record lists “Melisa Padilla Silgado” as the registrant name.  The Panel therefore finds that there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent operates a website prominently displaying IPLEX, which is similar to the PLEX mark on Complainant’s website, as it uses a colored chevron symbol in the “X,” as Complainant does.  Using a disputed domain name to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant demonstrates that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Dream Horse Classifieds v. Mosley, FA 381256 (Forum Feb. 8, 2005) (finding the respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as the complainant by implementing a color scheme identical to the complainant’s was evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).  Respondent’s website also displays images of Complainant’s streaming software and corresponding mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is attempting to confuse Internet users as to the affiliation or sponsorship of its website, which is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant also shows that Respondent’s resolving website redirects to Complainant’s website.  The Panel finds that this further demonstrates that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Direct Line Ins. plc v. Low-cost-domain, FA 1337658 (Forum Sept. 8, 2010) (“The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in a domain name over which Complainant has no control, even if the domain name redirects to Complainant’s actual site, is not consistent with the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii) . . .”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent is attempting to pose as, and compete with, Complainant.  Respondent’s resolving website offers streaming services for digital content which directly competes with Complainant’s offer of identical services.  Attempting to confuse Internet users for the purpose of offering competing services supports a finding of bad faith registration and use.  See ShipCarsNow, Inc. v. Wet Web Design LLC, FA1501001601260 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (“Respondent’s use of the domain name to sell competing services shows that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from a likelihood of confusion.  Therefore the Panel finds that a likelihood of confusion exists, that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from Complainant’s mark, and that Complainant has rights that predate any rights of the Respondent, all of which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer services that compete with Complainant, which is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <iplex.me> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 24, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page