URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Moncler S.P.A. v. Dominique Lacroix
Claim Number: FA1711001757790


DOMAIN NAME

<moncler.vip>
 <moncler-aisa.store>
 <monclerar.shop>
 <monclerasia.club>
 <monclerasia.shop>
 <monclerasia.store>
 <monclerbr.shop>
 <monclerbrand.store>
 <monclerca.shop>
 <monclerclothing.shop>
 <monclerdeal.shop>
 <monclerdeal.store>
 <monclerdeal.vip>
 <monclereu.club>
 <monclereu.online>
 <monclereu.shop>
 <monclereu.store>
 <moncler-eu.store>
 <monclerfr.vip>
 <moncleris.shop>
 <monclerjackets.store>
 <monclerjp.club>
 <monclerjp.online>
 <moncler-jp.online>
 <moncler-jp.shop>
 <monclerlife.store>
 <monclermx.shop>
 <monclernihon.shop>
 <monclers.shop>
 <monclershop.store>
 <monclerstore.club>
 <moncler-uk.store>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Moncler S.P.A. of Milano, Italy
  
Complainant Representative: The GigaLaw Firm, Douglas M Isenberg, Attorney at Law, LLC Douglas M Isenberg of Atlanta, GA, United States of America

   Respondent: Dominique Lacroix of Xiamen, Fujian, II, CN
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotStore Inc.,.CLUB DOMAINS, LLC,DotOnline Inc.,GMO Registry, Inc.,Minds + Machines Group Limited
   Registrars: Go Daddy, LLC,GoDaddy.com, Inc.,GoDaddy

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Neil Anthony Brown, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: November 9, 2017
   Commencement: November 13, 2017
   Default Date: November 28, 2017
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. moncler.vip
  2. moncler-aisa.store
  3. monclerar.shop
  4. monclerasia.club
  5. monclerasia.shop
  6. monclerasia.store
  7. monclerbr.shop
  8. monclerbrand.store
  9. monclerca.shop
  10. monclerclothing.shop
  11. monclerdeal.shop
  12. monclerdeal.store
  13. monclerdeal.vip
  14. monclereu.club
  15. monclereu.online
  16. monclereu.shop
  17. monclereu.store
  18. moncler-eu.store
  19. monclerfr.vip
  20. moncleris.shop
  21. monclerjackets.store
  22. monclerjp.club
  23. monclerjp.online
  24. moncler-jp.online
  25. moncler-jp.shop
  26. monclerlife.store
  27. monclermx.shop
  28. monclernihon.shop
  29. monclers.shop
  30. monclershop.store
  31. monclerstore.club
  32. moncler-uk.store

 

Neil Anthony Brown
Examiner
Dated: November 28, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page