DECISION

 

LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Liu Yuan

Claim Number: FA1712001762239

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LoanDepot.com, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Hani Sayed of Rutan & Tucker LLP, California.  Respondent is Liu Yuan

(“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <loandepotdgital.com>, <loandepotdigita.com>, <loandepotdigitel.com>, <loandepotdigitial.com>, <loandepotdigitl.com>, <loandepotdigtal.com>, <loandepotdigtial.com>, and <wwwloandepotdigital.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 11, 2017; the Forum received payment on December 11, 2017.

 

On Dec 14, 2017, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <loandepotdgital.com>, <loandepotdigita.com>, <loandepotdigitel.com>, <loandepotdigitial.com>, <loandepotdigitl.com>, <loandepotdigtal.com>, <loandepotdigtial.com>, and <wwwloandepotdigital.com> domain names are registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 19, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 8, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@loandepotdgital.com, postmaster@loandepotdigita.com, postmaster@loandepotdigitel.com, postmaster@loandepotdigitial.com, postmaster@loandepotdigitl.com, postmaster@loandepotdigtal.com, postmaster@loandepotdigtial.com, postmaster@wwwloandepotdigital.com.  Also on December 19, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 10, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in LOANDEPOT and alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its trademark.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding. 

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant uses the trademark LOANDEPOT in connection with its business offering consumer lending in the nature of home mortgage, refinance, equity, and personal loan products;

2.    Complainant is the owner of, inter alia, United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 4,026, 025, registered September 13, 2011;

3.    the disputed domain names were registered on November 4, 2017 and all resolve to a website with links to third party providers of financial products which compete with Complainant’s offerings under the trademark; and 

4.    there is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceedings

The Registration Agreement is in Chinese thereby making the language of the proceedings, Chinese.  Nonetheless, for the reasons given below, the Panel has determined under Rule 11(a) that the proceedings may continue in English and it has taken into account the English-language Complaint.

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent is conversant in English because the

 

disputed domain names are composed of English language words and the resolving website is in English language.  The Panel finds it more likely than not that the website content was auto-generated and its English language content is not an indication of Respondent’s competency in English.  However, with one exception, the disputed domain names vary from the trademark by obvious misspellings of the English word “digital” indicating both an understanding of that word and the way in which it is correctly spelt.[i]

 

Primary Issues

Notwithstanding the absence of a Response, paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and may draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.[ii]

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights. [iii]   Since Complainant provides evidence of its trademark registration for LOANDEPOT with the USPTO the Panel finds that it has trademark rights.

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark because they incorporate the mark in its entirety, adding in all but one instance a misspelling of the term “digital”.  The exception, where the word “digital” appears correctly is the single instance where the domain name also includes the known abbreviation “www”.   The word “digital” (and its obvious variants) is generic.  The addition in each case of the “.com” gTLD is trivial and can be disregarded.   It has been held that addition of generic terms and/or gTLDs to a trademark are generally inconsequential and insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain from the original mark.  That is certainly the case here.  The Panel finds the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to the trademark since the trademark remains the distinctive part of the domain names. [iv]   

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved, based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[v]

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant in each case as Respondent as ““Liu Yuan” and so does not provide any prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  There has been no bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  On the contrary, the evidence accompanying the Complaint shows that the Respondent has used the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to potentially competing loan providers by resolving to pages with third-party links to financial services and products.  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case. [vi]

 

The onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain names.  In the absence of a Response, that prima facie case is not met and so Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith and are being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct falls squarely under paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  The Panel has already found the domain names to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.  The resolving websites exists for commercial gain in one form or another, presumably by generating pay-per-click referral fees.  The Panel finds registration and use of the domain names in bad faith and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.[vii]

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <loandepotdgital.com>, <loandepotdigita.com>, <loandepotdigitel.com>, <loandepotdigitial.com>, <loandepotdigitl.com>, <loandepotdigtal.com>, <loandepotdigtial.com>, and <wwwloandepotdigital.com> domain names domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  January 15, 2018

 



[i] See generally, Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank v. Liu Yuan D2016-0455 (WIPO May 21, 2016); Credit Karma, Inc. v. Nexperian Holding Limited / 2 Zhang Cun Shuo, D2017-1820 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2017); Spike's Holding, LLC v. Nexperian Holding Limited FA 1706001736008 (FORUM Jul. 21, 2017); Tyro Payments Limited ACN 103 575 042 v. Du Zheng Min / Nexperian Holding Limited, D2017-0965 (WIPO Jul. 10, 2010); The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009).

[ii] See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

[iii] See, for example, State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”)

[iv] See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”;  Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016); Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i);  Citizens Financial Group, Inc. v. Paul Taylor, FA 1714579 (FORUM Mar. 14, 2017) (“Similarly, addition of the letters “www” to the beginning of a mark in order to from a domain name does not distinguish the domain name for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis for confusing similarity.”).  

[v] See, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[vi]  See, for example, Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (FORUM June 2, 2015) finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business.

[vii] See, for example, Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (FORUM June 2, 2006) finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting therefrom.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page