DECISION

 

Express Scripts Strategic Development, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1803001776445

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Express Scripts Strategic Development, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Caroline Chicoine of HUSCH BLACKWELL LLP, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <www-express-scripts.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 16, 2018; the Forum received payment on March 16, 2018.

 

On March 19, 2018, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 9, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@www-express-scripts.com.  Also on March 20, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 10, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is one of the largest pharmacy benefit managers in North America, providing pharmacy benefit management services to roughly 3,000 business clients, and servicing over 80 million individuals in North America. Complainant has rights in the EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,809,555, registered Dec. 7, 1993). Respondent’s <www-express-scripts.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it adds the prefix “www,” two hyphens, the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” and eliminates the space between the terms of the mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, which is shown by Respondent’s use of a privacy shield, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to install malware onto users’ computers.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name in bad faith, as Respondent has been found to have registered and used domain names in bad faith previously. Further, Respondent is using the disputed domain name primarily for the purposes of disrupting Complainant’s business, and to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement thereof. Respondent creates this confusion to deliver malware to unsuspecting users. Finally, based on the extensive and exclusive use of Complainant’s EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent did not know of Complainant and its rights therein when it registered the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,809,555, registered Dec. 7, 1993). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <www-express-scripts.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it adds the prefix “www,” two hyphens, the gTLD “.com,” and eliminates the space between the terms of the mark. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Little League Baseball, Inc. v. Domain Manager / samirnet -domain names for sale, FA 1651999 (Forum Jan. 18, 2016) (concluding that the addition of “www” takes advantage of a common typing error, and does not distinguish the domain name from the mark or overcome a finding of confusingly similar); see also Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Gianvito Rossi SRL Unipersonale v. david backhumn, FA 1628059 (Forum Aug. 12, 2015) (declaring, “Domain name syntax prohibits spaces in a domain name, so their absence must be disregarded when comparing a mark with a disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complaint’s mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Above.com Domain Privacy.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that a complainant authorized respondent to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to install malware onto users’ computers. Using a confusingly similar domain name in connection with malware generally fails to confer rights and legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and/or (iii). See Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy 4(c)(i) & (iii).”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the message which displays when attempting to access the website located at the disputed domain name, which states “Windows Security Essentials was unable to block the virus. Windows detected several potential threats that will compromise your privacy and harm your computer.” The screenshot also contains a login box for users to enter in their login credentials. The Panel agrees that Respondent’s domain name is used in connection with malicious software and finds Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and/or (iii).  The Panel finds Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent has prior adverse UDRP decisions against it. A complainant may use prior adverse UDRP decisions against a respondent in the current proceeding to evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Fandango, LLC v. 21562719 Ont Ltd, FA1209001464081 (Forum November 2, 2012) (“Respondent’s past conduct and UDRP history establishes a pattern of registered domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”). Complainant provides a list of prior UDRP cases where “Above.com Domain Privacy” is listed as the respondent. This Respondent is a common privacy service employed by individuals, and the Respondent’s identity in the instant proceeding remains concealed. The Panel finds that Respondent registered the domain name in the instant proceeding in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business and creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name for its own commercial gain. Using a disputed domain name that disrupts a complainant’s business and trades upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv). See Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (defining “competitor” as “one who acts in opposition to another and the context does not imply or demand any restricted meaning such as commercial or business competitor”); see also PopSockets LLC v. san mao, FA 1740903 (Forum Aug. 27, 2017) (finding disruption of a complainant’s business which was not directly commercial competitive behavior was nonetheless sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Google, Inc. v. Petrovich, FA 1339345 (Forum Sept. 23, 2010) (finding that disputed domain names which distribute malware to Internet users’ computers demonstrate Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant’s screenshots show that the domain name is used in connection with malicious software. The Panel finds that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and has attempted to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the domain name to deliver malware to the computers of unsuspecting users. Using a domain name in connection with malware can show bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com has been registered just few days after Enom.com, therefore could not have been regstere, FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The message which displays when attempting to access the website located at the disputed domain name states “Windows Security Essentials was unable to block the virus. Windows detected several potential threats that will compromise your privacy and harm your computer.” The screenshot also contains a login box for users to enter in their login credentials. The Panel finds that Respondent attempts to use the domain name to download malware onto users’ computers in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark at the time of registering the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in a mark prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent must have known about Complainant’s rights in the mark based on Complainant’s extensive and exclusive use of Complainant’s EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark in commerce. The Panel finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark and registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <www-express-scripts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: April 12, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page