DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. li min

Claim Number: FA1810001814405

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is li min (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 31, 2018; the Forum received payment on October 31, 2018.

 

On November 1, 2018, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names are registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 1, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 21, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech and postmaster@morganstanley.fun.  Also on November 1, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 26, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a registration for its MORGAN STANLEY mark (Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1992) with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), and for the internationalized version of the mark 摩根士丹利  (Reg. No. 11,887,109, registered May 28, 2014) with China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”).  Complainant uses the mark in connection with offering financial services worldwide.

 

Respondent registered the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names on October 18, 2018 and October 19, 2018, respectively.  Respondent does not make an active use of the disputed domain names, but offers them for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Required Language of Complaint

Complainant has alleged that because Respondent is conversant and proficient in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings, taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the administrative proceeding.  See FilmNet Inc. v Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001 (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant argues that Respondent is capable of proceeding in English because (1) one of the domain names contains English characters; (2) Respondent communicated in English with Complainant’s counsel; and (3) English is a common language in business and travel.  The Panel agrees and determines that the proceeding will be conducted in English.

 

Preliminary Issue:  Internationalized Domain Name

One of the domain names in dispute, <摩根士丹利.tech>, is an internationalized domain name (“IDN”) with the PUNYCODE translation of <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech>.  Prior panels have found IDNs and their PUNYCODE translations to be equivalent.  See Damien Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding an internationalized domain name, <têtu.com>, and its PUNYCODE translation, <xn--ttu-fma.com>, to be one and the same under the Policy); see also Württembergische Versicherung AG v. Emir Ulu, D2006-0278 (WIPO May 4, 2006) (finding that the <xn--wrttembergische-versicherung-16c.com> should be considered as equivalent to the <württembergische-versicherung.com> domain name, based on previous panel decisions recognizing the relevance of I-nav software for translating German letters such as “ä” or “ü” into codes such as <xn--[name]-16c> and similar); see also Fujitsu Ltd. v. tete and Lianqiu Li, D2006-0885 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2006) (finding the <xn--zqsv0e014e.com> domain name to be an exact reproduction of the complainant’s Chinese trademark in a domain name).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <摩根士丹利.tech> domain name is the same as its PUNYCODE translation, <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech>, for purposes of this proceeding.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY and 摩根士丹利 marks for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration with the USPTO, and SAIC.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”); see also FIL Limited v. Li jie, FA 1718900 (Forum Mar. 17, 2017) (“Complainant has rights in the FIDELITY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration with the SAIC”).

 

Respondent’s <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names use Complainant’s marks, and simply add a gTLD, which are considered irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain names are identical to the MORGAN STANLEY and 摩根士丹利 marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tupelo Honey Hospitality Corporation v. King, Reggie, FA 1732247 (Forum July 19, 2017) (“Addition of a gTLD is irrelevant where a mark has been fully incorporated into a domain name and the gTLD is the sole difference.”); see also NIKE, Inc. and Nike Innovate, C.V. v. michal restl  c/o Dynadot, FA1703001723952 (Forum May 11, 2017) (finding <nıke.com> [xn--nke-jua.com] confusingly similar to NIKE).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names.  Complainant alleges that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the disputed domain names, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its marks.  The WHOIS identifies “Li Min” as the registrant of the disputed domain names.  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain names do not resolve to active webpages.  Failure to make active use of a confusingly similar domain name can evince a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant’s provides screenshots showing that the domain names resolve to webpages displaying the message “The site can’t be reached.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent attempted to sell the domain names to Complainant through email correspondence.  Offering a confusingly similar domain name for sale can evince a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Huang Jia Lin, FA1504001614086 (Forum May 25, 2015) (“Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s general attempt to sell the disputed domain name is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  Complainant provides a copy of an email it received from “Minna Lee” which offers the sale of the disputed domain names to Complainant.  The Panel finds that this is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names in bad faith because Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant in exchange for compensation.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s offering of the domain name for sale directly to the Complainant is evidence of bad faith Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s fails to make any use of the resolving webpages associated with the disputed domain names.  Inactively holding a confusingly similar domain name can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to use the domain name demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  

 

Complainant contends that, given the longstanding goodwill and fame associated with Complainant’s marks, Respondent clearly registered the domain names with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  The Panel agrees, also noting Respondent’s offer to sell directly to Complainant, and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xn--riqv9gi8ghlnpte.tech> and <morganstanley.fun> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  November 27, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page