URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Sunlane Media, LLC v. Data Protected

Claim Number: FA1811001815573

 

DOMAIN NAME

<literotica.online>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Sunlane Media, LLC of Henderson, Nevada, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: The Law Offices of Allan B. Gelbard of Encino, California, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Data Protected of Toronto, Ontario, CA.

Respondent Representative: None

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  DotOnline Inc.

Registrars:  Tucows Domains Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Lars Karnøe, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: November 8, 2018

Commencement: November 9, 2018   

Default Date: November 27, 2018

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

On the evidence submitted Complainant is the owner of

 

U.S. Trademark Registration Number 2401909 LITEROTICA (Registered 11/7/2000)

U.S. Trademark Registration Number 2628426 LITEROTICA (Registered 10/1/2002)

U.S. Trademark Registration Number 2683727 LITEROTICA (Registered 2/4/2003)

U.S. Trademark Registration Number 4282293 LITEROTICA (Registered 1/29/13)

EUTM Registration 016181059 LITEROTICA (Registered 2/10/17)

 

Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered trademarks. Respondent has failed or neglected to respond to the Complaint. It is most improbable that Respondent has any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as it is identical to Complainant’s distinctive trademark.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that it is probable that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith. To hide its identity the Respondent uses a proxy service. The Respondent has no plausible reasons for choosing and using this unique non-generic name and trademark as a domain name. It is impossible to imagine how Respondent might use the disputed domain name for any reason other than to pretend that it relates to an official LITEROTICA website or email address.

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

 

<literotica.online>

 

 

Lars Karnøe, Examiner

Dated:  November 28, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page