URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

ZV HOLDING v. See PrivacyGuardian.org

Claim Number: FA1901001824283

DOMAIN NAME

<zadigvoltaire.online>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  ZV HOLDING of Paris, France.

Complainant Representative: Nameshield of Angers, France.

 

Respondent:  See PrivacyGuardian.org of Phoenix, Arizona, US.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  DotOnline Inc.

Registrars:  NameSilo, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complaint submitted: January 9, 2019

Commencement: January 9, 2019    

Default Date: January 24, 2019

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.2.6.1. that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the .usURS complaint is filed.

 

1.2.6.2. that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

1.2.6.3. that the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

Additional URS sections provide:

8.4 If the Examiner finds that the Complainant has not met its burden, or that genuine issues of material fact remain in regards to any of the elements, the Examiner will reject the Complainant under the relief available under the .usURS. That is, the Complaint shall be dismissed if the Examiner finds that evidence was presented or is available to the Examiner to indicate that the use of the domain name in question is a non-infringing use or fair use of the trademark.

 

8.5 Where there is any genuine contestable issue as to whether a domain name registration and use of a trademark are in bad faith, the Complainant will be denied, the URS proceeding will be terminated without prejudice, e.g. a URS Appeal,  UDRP, or a court proceeding may be utilized. The URS is not intended for use in any proceedings with open questions of fact, but only clear cases of trademark abuse.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s uncontested submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence. The domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ZADIG & VOLTAIRE mark, Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name and the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<zadigvoltaire.online>

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Examiner

Dated:  January 24, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page