DECISION

 

The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Donald Davidson / Heineken Promotion

Claim Number: FA1903001835264

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Toronto-Dominion Bank (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Donald Davidson / Heineken Promotion (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tdbankonlineservice.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 21, 2019; the Forum received payment on March 21, 2019.

 

On March 24, 2019, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 27, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 16, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tdbankonlineservice.com.  Also on March 27, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, The Toronto-Dominion Bank, uses its TD BANK mark in connection with financial and banking services. Complainant has rights in the TD BANK mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,788,055, registered May 11, 2010). Respondent’s <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TD BANK mark as the mark is incorporated in its entirety and differentiated only by the addition of the generic and/or descriptive term “online service” and the “.com” generic top-level domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by  the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the TD BANK mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect users to an inactive website.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent intentionally seeks to attract, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Further, Respondent has failed to make an active use of the website. In addition, Respondent used a privacy service to conceal its identity. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TD BANK mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the TD BANK mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,788,055, registered May 11, 2010). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the TD BANK mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the TD BANK mark as the mark is incorporated in its entirety and is differentiated only by a generic and/or descriptive term and a gTLD. The addition of generic or descriptive terms and a gTLD to a complainant’s mark is not sufficient to overcome a confusingly similar analysis per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Here, Respondent added the generic or descriptive term “online service” and the “.com” gTLD to Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TD BANK mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the TD BANK mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization from complainant to use its mark may be evidence that respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information of record identifies the owner of the disputed domain name as “Donald Davidson / Heineken Promotion” and no information on record indicated Respondent was authorized to register a domain name with Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate or noncommercial or fair use. Complainant instead contends that the disputed domain name redirects users to an inactive website. Passive holding of a domain name is not a use indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“both Domain Names resolve to a web site that shows the words, ‘Not Found, The requested URL / was not found on this server.’ Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving inactive page which contains the statement “This site can’t be reached.” The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by its use of the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name to divert users for commercial gain. Use of a domain name to redirect users away from a complainant’s website, presumably for pecuniary gain, may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Forum July 29, 2005) (“[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks.  Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website. The Panel finds that this is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent’s bad faith is indicated by its inactive holding of the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name. Inactive holding of a disputed domain name may demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dr. Keenan Cofield, FA 1799574 (Forum Sep. 10, 2018) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where “the domain name initially resolved to a web page with a “website coming soon” message, and now resolves to an error page with no content.”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving inactive page, which contains the statement “This site can’t be reached.” The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by its actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TD BANK mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. A respondent’s actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering a disputed domain name may demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Complainant contends that given the numerous trademarks filed in connection with Complainant’s business prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain and that Complainant is the second largest bank in Canada by market capitalization and deposits and the sixth largest bank in North America, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TD BANK mark. The Panel finds from Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark and Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <tdbankonlineservice.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: April18, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page