DECISION

 

Spike's Holding, LLC v. ChenJia Xing

Claim Number: FA1908001858457

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Spike's Holding, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David A.W. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is ChenJia Xing (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com>, registered with eName Technology Co., Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 21, 2019; the Forum received payment on August 26, 2019.

 

On August 21, 2019, eName Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names are registered with eName Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  eName Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eName Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 29, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 18, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@finishlinemall.com, postmaster@finishlinestoreonline.com.  Also on August 29, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 29, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the owner of the FINISH LINE marks, which are used in connection with various goods and services, including apparel, clothing, footwear, sports accessories, retail store services, etc. Complainant has rights in the FINISH LINE mark through its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,872,538 registered Jan. 10, 1995). Respondent’s <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FINISH LINE mark as each domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, along with a generic term “mall,” “store,” and “online,” and a “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s FINISH LINE mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain names. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent attempts to divert users seeking Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website, which is identical to Complainant’s website and offers identical goods and services.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names. Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration by registering domain names incorporating third party marks. Furthermore, Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name where it passes off as Complainant and other third parties to sell apparel and other related goods. Finally, Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FINISH LINE mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

The Panel notes that the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names were registered on March 27, 2019 and March 12, 2019, respectively.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Preliminary Issue: SUPPORTED LANGUAGE REQUEST

The Panel notes that Complainant requests that the language of this administrative proceeding proceed in the English language pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a).  Complainant makes this request in light of the Chinese language Registration Agreement.  It is established practice to take UDRP Rules 10(b) and (c) into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding to ensure fairness and justice to both parties.  Factors which previous panels have seen as particularly compelling are: WHOIS information which establishes Respondent in a country which would demonstrate familiarity with the English language, and any evidence (or lack thereof) exhibiting Respondent’s understanding of the English language.  See The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language).  Further, the Panel may weigh the relative time and expense in enforcing the Chinese language agreement, which would result in prejudice toward either party.  See Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”).  In this case, Complainant shows that Respondent’s domain name at issue promotes the sale of goods using the English language exclusively.

 

Therefore, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the FINISH LINE mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,872,538 registered Jan. 10, 1995). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). The Panel therefore holds that Complainant’s registration of the FINISH LINE mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the FINISH LINE mark, as the name incorporates the mark in its entirety, along with generic terms “mall” or “store online.” Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”).The Panel therefore determines that the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the FINISH LINE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the FINISH LINE mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the at-issue domain name as “ChenJia Xing,” and no information on the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends instead that the name resolves to a competing website. Such use is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Specifically, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to a website upon which Respondent displays a facsimile of Complainant’s logo and those of third parties to offer apparel and other related goods. Complainant argues that the website gives the false impression that it is affiliated with, and authorized by, Complainant. The Panel therefore determines that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names.

 

Thus, Complaint has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent’s use of the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domain names to pass off as Complainant in order to compete with Complainant’s business demonstrates that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith. Use of a domain name to create a false impression of affiliation with a complainant in order to compete with and disrupt the complainant’s business is behavior indicative of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Fitness International, LLC v. ALISTAIR SWODECK / VICTOR AND MURRAY, FA1623644 (Forum July 9, 2015) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to operate a website that purports to offer health club related services such as fitness experts, fitness models, fitness venues, exercise programs, and personal training, all of which are the exact services offered by Complainant.  Doing so causes customer confusion, disrupts Complainant’s business, and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”). Complainant provides evidence that the at-issue domain name resolves to a website upon which Respondent displays a facsimile of Complainant’s logo and those of third parties to offer apparel and other related goods. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Thus, Complaint has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <finishlinemall.com> and <finishlinestoreonline.com> domains names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist

Dated:  October 2, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page