DECISION

 

UBS AG v. Tessy / Tessy Ovie

Claim Number: FA1908001858915

 

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Jennings of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Tessy / Tessy Ovie (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubstandards.online>, registered with Hostinger, UAB.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 23, 2019; the Forum received payment on August 23, 2019.

 

On August 27, 2019, Hostinger, UAB confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ubstandards.online> domain name is registered with Hostinger, UAB and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hostinger, UAB has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hostinger, UAB registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 29, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 18, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubstandards.online.  Also on August 29, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant is one of the largest financial service firms in the world. Complainant has rights in the UBS mark through its trademark registrations around the world, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989). 

2.    Respondent’s <ubstandards.online>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark as it fully incorporates the mark in its entirety, along with the term “standards” and a “.online” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <ubstandards.online> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s UBS mark and is not commonly known by the domain name.

4.    Additionally, Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent’s domain name resolves a website that mimics Complainant’s website and attempts to obtain users’ personal or banking information.

 

5.    Respondent registered and uses the <ubstandards.online> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the resolving website where it attempts to defraud consumers for their banking or personal information.

6.    Furthermore, Respondent had constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the UBS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the UBS mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark. Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <ubstandards.online> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the UBS mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <ubstandards.online> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark, as the name incorporates the mark in its entirety, along with the term “standards” and the “.online” gTLD. Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”); see also The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel holds that the <ubstandards.online> domain name is confusingly similar to the UBS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <ubstandards.online> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <ubstandards.online> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the UBS mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“[T]he pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the <ubstandards.online> domain name as “Tessy / Tessy Ovie,” and no information in the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. The Panel holds that under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) Respondent is not commonly known by the <ubstandards.online> domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <ubstandards.online> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent uses the <ubstandards.online> domain name to divert users to a website that mimics Complainant’s official website in order to obtain users’ personal or banking information. Use of a domain name incorporating the mark of another to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of phishing is not indicative of any rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (refusing to find rights and legitimate interests in a domain name on the part of a respondent when the disputed domain name “resolves to a website that Respondent has designed to mimic Complainant’s own in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant”); see also Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”). Complainant has provided evidence that the <ubstandards.online> domain name resolves to a website upon which Respondent displays a facsimile of Complainant’s logo, features a similar color scheme, and contains financial/banking services with a login feature.  The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent presumably users the login feature of the resolving website to defraud users or steal users personal or banking information.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent’s use of the <ubstandards.online> domain name to pass off as Complainant in order to obtain users’ personal or banking demonstrates that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. Use of a domain name incorporating the mark of another to create a false impression of affiliation with that party in order to engage in a phishing scheme is behavior indicative of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).  Complainant has provided evidence that the <ubstandards.online> domain name resolves to a website upon which Respondent displays a facsimile of Complainant’s logo, features a similar color scheme, and contains financial/banking services with a login feature. Complainant further argues that Respondent presumably users the login feature to defraud users or steal their personal or banking information. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and used the <ubstandards.online> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's UBS mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <ubstandards.online> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel agrees the records supports Complainant’s assertion that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the <ubstandards.online> domain name; actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Thus, the Panel  holds that Respondent registered <ubstandards.online> domain name in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ubstandards.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  October 1, 2019



[i] The <ubstandards.online> domain name was registered on August 20, 2019.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page