URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Philip Morris Products S.A. v. Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org)
Claim Number: FA1909001860328


DOMAIN NAME

<get-iqos.online>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Philip Morris Products S.A. of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
  
Complainant Representative: DM KISCH INC Andrew Papadopoulos of Sandton, II, South Africa

   Respondent: Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org) Privacy Protect, LLC (PrivacyProtect.org) of Burlington, MA, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotOnline Inc.
   Registrars: Beget LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Darryl C. Wilson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: September 3, 2019
   Commencement: September 3, 2019
   Default Date: September 18, 2019
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: Not applicable.
      Multiple Respondents: Not applicable.

   Findings of Fact: Complainant is an international tobacco company, with products sold in more than 180 markets worldwide. IQOS, an innovative reduced risk tobacco device, was launched in Japan, in 2014. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the distinctive term IQOS covering numerous jurisdictions, including Swiss Registration IQOS (word) No. 660918. The IQOS Trademark is registered with the Trademark Clearinghouse (Exhibit B) which is sufficient to prove actual use of the trademark (URS Rule 8.1.2.1). Respondent registered the Disputed Domain on 18 July 2019.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; The Disputed Domain identically adopts the Complainant�s registered trademark IQOS together with a merely generic supplement. The Disputed Domain is used for a website advertising the Complainant�s IQOS products. The website holds out to be an official dealer by prominently using the  Complainant�s IQOS trademark in the domain name and at the top of the website, where internet users usually expect to find the name of the online shop website owner. Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence for this element.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Respondent and the website provided under the Disputed Domain are not in any way affiliated with the Complainant nor has Complainant authorized Respondent�s registration and/or use of the Disputed Domain. Respondent did not file an answer in the instant proceeding and conceals its identity through its use of a privacy registration service thus precluding a determination that Respondent is commonly known by the registered domain name. Further, by using Complainant�s trademark in the Disputed Domain and hiding the identity of the website provider,  Respondent is purposefully misleading users as to the source, sponsorship, or endorsement of the offerings under the Disputed Domain. Respondent's actions indicate Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence for this element.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant�s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant�s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant�s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location. By registering a domain name comprising of the Complainant�s IQOS trademark and prominently using the Complainant�s IQOS trademark and copyright protected marketing material on the website, Respondent is attempting to attract internet users looking for Complainant�s goods, and purposefully misleading users as to the source of the  website. Respondent is intentionally using the IQOS trademark to attract customers to its site. Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence for this element.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

Respondent registered a domain name that fully incorporated Complainant's registered mark. Respondent's use of the mark was purportedly to pass off as Complainant. Respondent did not contest any of Complainant's factual assertions or evidentiary support.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. get-iqos.online

 

Darryl C. Wilson
Examiner
Dated: September 19, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page