DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. james kolo

Claim Number: FA1910001868471

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is james kolo (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <morganstanjey.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 25, 2019; the Forum received payment on October 25, 2019.

 

On October 28, 2019, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanjey.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 28, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 18, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanjey.com.  Also on October 28, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 19, 2019 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant offers a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services. Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1992).

2.    Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely replaces the letter “l” with the letter “j” and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

3.    Respondents has no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanjey.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor has Respondent been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark.

4.    Furthermore, Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent merely passively holds the domain name.

5.    Respondent also engages typosquatting.

 

6.    Finally, Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com>  domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith, as the Respondent inactively holds the domain name. Additionally, the domain name is likely to cause confusion among internet users, and there is no conceivable way for Respondent to use the domain without further infringement of Complainant’s mark. Respondent is typo squatting.

7.    Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the MORGAN STANLEY mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <morganstanjey.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in its MORGAN STANLEY mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1992). Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

                                                                                                                               

Complainant argues Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely replaces the letter “l” with the letter “j” and adds the “.com” gTLD. The mere replacement of one letter for another within a mark and addition of a gTLD is insufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Intelius, Inc. v. Hyn, FA 703175 (Forum July 5, 2006) (finding the <intellus.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s INTELIUS mark because the domain name differed from the mark by one letter and was visually similar); see also Royal Bank of Scotland Grp. plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (“The Panel finds that merely by misspelling Complainants’ mark, Respondent has not sufficiently differentiated the <privelage.com> domain name from the PRIVILEGE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanjey.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  <morganstanjey.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor has Respondent been licensed or authorized by the Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used as evidence to show a respondent is or is not commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in a domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “james kolo” and no information in the record indicates that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark or was commonly known by the <morganstanjey.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanjey.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <morganstanjey.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent inactively holds the domain name. Inactively holding  a domain name incorporating the mark of another is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. v Yu-Hsien Huang, FA 1785415 (Forum June 6, 2018) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of the <morganstanjey.com> domain name’s resolving webpage which appears to be a parked webpage. Therefore, Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  <morganstanjey.com> domain name because Respondent is typosquatting. Acts of typosquatting show a lack of rights or legitimate interest in a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Assocation v. Pham Dinh Nhut, FA1502001605819 (Forum Apr. 17, 2015) (“Respondent’s acts of typosquatting provide additional evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). The evidence supports Complainant’s assertion that Respondent engaged in an intentional misspelling of Complainant’s mark. Therefore, the Panel may find that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanjey.com> domain name as Respondent is typosquatting under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith as Respondent is inactively holding the domain name. Furthermore, Complainant argues the domain name has no conceivable use that other than infringing on Complainant’s mark. Bad faith can be found when a domain name infringes on a famous mark and is then left inactive according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Alitalia –Line Aerie Italian S.p.A v. Color Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose). Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving webpage of the <morganstanjey.com> domain name which displays a parked webpage. Therefore, Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Next, Complainant argues Respondent’s <morganstanjey.com> domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith, as Respondent is typosquatting. Capitalizing on Internet users’ mistakes, or typosquatting, may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Cost Plus Management Services, Inc. v. xushuaiwei, FA 1800036 (Forum Sep. 7, 2018) (“Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use.”). Respondent uses a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark and presumably attempts to target Internet users who make typographical errors. This is another reason why Respondent acts in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <morganstanjey.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark at the time of registration. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering a similar domain name is adequate to find bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Complainant has provided evidence that the  MORGAN STANLEY mark is well known around the world. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its MORGAN STANLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) when the <morganstanjey.com> domain name was registered.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanjey.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 24, 2019

 



[i] The <morganstanjey.com> domain name was registered on August 13, 2019.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page