DECISION

 

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research v. John Devine

Claim Number: FA1912001875182

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth C. Buckingham of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, United States. Respondent is John Devine (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mayoclinicabudhabi.com>, registered with eNom, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 13, 2019; the Forum received payment on December 13, 2019.

 

On December 16, 2019, eNom, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mayoclinicabudhabi.com> domain name is registered with eNom, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. eNom, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy’).

 

On December 19, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 8, 2020, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, as well as to the attention of the following: postmaster@mayoclinicabudhabi.com.  Also on December 19, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent which met the requirements of the Policy and its attendant Rules, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 13, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a nonprofit organization operating in the field of medical care and related research and education.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the MAYO CLINIC trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 4,857,471, registered November 24, 2015.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <mayoclinicabudhabi.com> on April 23, 2019.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use the MAYO CLINIC mark in any way.

 

Respondent fails to use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Instead, Respondent fails to make any active use of the domain name.

 

Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the MAYO CLINIC mark prior to its registration of the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent has failed to submit a Response to the Complainant filed in this proceeding in compliance with the requirements of the Policy and its attendant Rules.  However, in an e-mail message addressed to the Forum, Respondent has declared as follows:

 

“… I have no objection in transferring the domain to Mayo Foundation for medical education and research.”

 

DISCUSSION

Policy ¶ 4(a) requires that, in the ordinary course, Complainant must prove each of the following in order to obtain from a Panel a decision that a domain name be transferred to it:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, ¶ 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Further, Policy ¶ 3(a) provides for the transfer of a domain name registration upon the written instructions of the parties to a UDRP proceeding without the need for otherwise required findings and conclusions.  See, for example, Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum January 13, 2004:

 

In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy. 

 

See also Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005):

 

[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.

 

DECISION

Respondent does not contest the material allegations of the Complaint, and, in particular, it does not contest Complainant’s request that the challenged <mayoclinicabudhabi.com> domain name be transferred to Complainant.  Rather, in the face of Complainant’s demand that the domain name be transferred to it, Respondent has expressed in writing its willingness to surrender it.  Thus the parties have effectively agreed in writing to a transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant without the need for further proceedings.

 

DECISION

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain name <mayoclinicabudhabi.com> be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 17, 2020

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page