DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Zhao Yun

Claim Number: FA2001001877638

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Zhao Yun (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mstanleyglobal.com>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 5, 2020; the Forum received payment on January 5, 2020.

 

On January 7, 2020, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 7, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 27, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mstanleyglobal.com.  Also on January 7, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 30, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant:

1.    Complainant, Morgan Stanley, offers a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services to a broad spectrum of clients. Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office

(“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1992) See Compl. Ex. 6. Respondent’s <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent incorporates the entire MORGAN STANLEY mark and merely abbreviates “Morgan” to the initial “M” and adds the descriptive term “global” along with the  “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name to pass off as Complainant in order conduct a phishing scheme.

3.    Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name for commercial gain via a phishing scheme. Finally, Respondent must have had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B.   Respondent:

1.    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the

<mstanleyglobal.com> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights to the MORGAN STANLEY mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the MORGAN STANLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1992). See Compl. Ex. 6. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark per Policy

¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next claims that Respondent’s <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent merely abbreviates a portion of the mark and adds a descriptive term and a gTLD to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. Abbreviating a portion of a complainant’s mark does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Sainato's Restaurant and Catering Limited v. chen xue ming, FA 1781748 (Forum June 4, 2018) (finding the <sainatos.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the SAINATO’S RESTAURANT mark as it “appends the gTLD “.com” to an abbreviated version of the mark.”). Similarly, additions of generic/descriptive terms and a gTLD does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See OpenTable, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1626187 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015 (“Respondent’s <oipentable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OPENTABLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain merely adds the letter

‘i’ . . . ”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Complainant argues Respondent merely abbreviates “Morgan” to the initial “M” and adds the descriptive term “global” along with the “.com” gTLD to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the <mstanleyglobal.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Zhao Yun,” and there is no other evidence to suggest Respondent was authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark. See Compl. Ex. 7. The Panel therefore finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Complainant claims Respondent uses the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant as part of a fraudulent scheme. Use of a domain name to pass off as a complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Here, Complainant claims Respondent uses the disputed domain name to host a webpage that impersonates Complainant, including by using the name “Morgan Stanley” and displaying “MS,” the stock ticker abbreviation for Complainant. Moreover, resolving webpage also attempts to engage in a phishing scheme by encouraging Internet users to disclose personal information such as user username and password information. See Compl. Ex. 8. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the domain name indicates it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the <btifniex.com> domain name in bad faith. Complainant alleges Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and commercially benefit from the disputed domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is attempting to impersonate Complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme for commercial gain. Use of a domain name to impersonate a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme may constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See Capital One Fin. Corp. & Capital One Bank v. Howel, FA 289304 (Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (“The <capitalonebank.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, it is being used to redirect Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s credit application website, and it is being used to fraudently [sic] acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients.  Respondent’s use of the domain name supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith). As previously mentioned, Complainant claims Respondent uses a webpage associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant, presumably designed to solicit information under false pretenses. See Compl. Ex. 8. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Finally, Complainant argues Respondent must have had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. While constructive notice of a complainant’s mark is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge is sufficient and may be proven through a totality of circumstances per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to an in competition with Complainant.). Complainant claims that due to Respondent’s use of Complainant’s famous MORGAN STANLEY mark and Respondent’s impersonation of Complainant, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark, and thus constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mstanleyglobal.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

February 12, 2020

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page