DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Calvin Hom

Claim Number: FA2001001877796

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, United States.  Respondent is Calvin Hom (“Respondent”), Texas, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <morganstlanley.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 6, 2020; the Forum received payment on January 6, 2020.

 

On January 7, 2020, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstlanley.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 7, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 27, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstlanley.com.  Also on January 7, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 29, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant offers a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services. Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY trademark through its registration of the trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,707,196 registered on Aug. 11, 1992). Respondent’s <morganstlanley.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY trademark as it includes the trademark in its entirety, adding an extra “l” to the word “stanley” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstlanley.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use the Complainant’s trademark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with a fraudulent email phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <morganstlanley.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant through a fraudulent phishing scheme. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY trademark prior to its registration of the disputed domain name. Finally, Respondent engages in typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the following U.S. trademark registrations:

 

No. 1,707,196 MORGAN STANLEY (word), registered August 11, 1992 for services in class 36; and

No. 4,470,389 MORGAN STANLEY (word), registered January 21, 2014 for goods in classes 9 and 16.

 

The disputed domain name was registered on December 30, 2019.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant asserts rights in the MORGAN STANLEY trademark based on registration of the trademark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,707,196 registered on Aug. 11, 1992). Registration of a trademark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that trademark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel therefore find that Complainant has established rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <morganstlanley.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY trademark as it includes the trademark in its entirety, adding an extra “l” and adding the “.com” gTLD. Addition of an extra letter to a trademark and a gTLD does not distinguish a domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding the respondent’s <microssoft.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s MICROSOFT trademark because they differ by only one letter, and “such a small alteration is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).  The Panel therefore find that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations in respect of the second element of the Policy, the burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstlanely.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and that Respondent is not a licensee or authorized to use Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY trademark. Where a response is absent, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES trademark); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s trademark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). In the present case, the Panel notes that a privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of this proceeding. As a result, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Calvin Hom,” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY trademark. Therefore, the Panel find that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <morganstlanley.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent email phishing scheme. A respondent’s use of a disputed domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent email phishing scheme is clearly not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Thomas Webber / Chev Ronoil Recreational Sport Limited, FA 1661076 (Forum Mar. 15, 2016) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, stating, “Respondent is using an email address to pass themselves off as an affiliate of Complainant. Complainant presents evidence showing that the email address that Respondent has created is used to solicit information and money on false pretenses. The disputed domain name is being used to cause the recipients of these emails to mistakenly believe Respondent has a connection with Complainant and is one of the Complainant’s affiliates.”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s email to one of the Complainant’s clients, asking the client to transfer money to Respondent’s account under the false pretense the client was transferring money to Complainant. The Panel therefore find that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstlanley.com> domain name as Respondent engages in typosquatting. Typosquatting is not evidence of rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Chegg Inc. v. yang qijin, FA1503001610050 (Forum Apr. 23, 2015) (“Users might mistakenly reach Respondent’s resolving website by misspelling Complainant’s mark.  Taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors, known as typosquatting, demonstrates a respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Microsoft Corporation v. michal restl c/o Dynadot Privacy, FA1409001582219 (Forum Nov. 4, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s addition of a single-character to the complainant’s mark illustrated typosquatting and provided further evidence that the respondent’s lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). Complainant contends Respondent’s addition of an extra “l” in the word “stanley” is a common typographical error of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. The Panel agree with the Complainant’s conclusion, and find that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <morganstlanley.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant and fraudulently send emails to Complainant’s clients in furtherance of a phishing scheme. A respondent’s use of emails to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use). As noted above, the Complainant has provided evidence of Respondent’s actions, and the Panel find that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the trademark when the <morganstlanley.com> domain name was registered. Actual knowledge is sufficient and may be proven through a totality of circumstances per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize constructive notice as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Complainant argues that Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the famous MORGAN STANLEY trademark is demonstrated by its passing off as Complainant in a fraudulent email phishing scheme. The Panel agree, and find that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <morganstlanley.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent is engaged in typosquatting. Typosquatting is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum Nov. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). The Panel agree with Complainant’s conclusion that Respondent’s addition of an extra “l” in the word “stanley” is a common typographical error of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY trademark. The Panel therefore find that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstlanley.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Petter Rindforth, Panelist

Dated:  February 9, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page