DECISION

 

Tommy John, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA2001001878688

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tommy John, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stacy J. Grossman of Law Office of Stacy J. Grossman, New York, United States.  Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tommyjonn.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 13, 2020; the Forum received payment on January 13, 2020.

 

On January 14, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tommyjonn.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 14, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 3, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tommyjonn.com.  Also on January 14, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 4, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Tommy John, Inc., manufactures and sells clothing. Complainant has rights in the TOMMY JOHN mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,338,089 registered on May 21, 2013). Respondent’s <tommyjonn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMMY JOHN mark, as it includes the mark in its entirety, switching the word “john” to “jonn” and adding the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <tommyjonn.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent is not a licensee or authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a page hosting hyperlinks to third party webpages, some of which compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Respondent’s disputed domain name has a link to purchase the domain name. Also, Respondent has a pattern of bad faith registration. Further, Respondent’s disputed domain name hosts hyperlinks to third party webpages, some of which compete with Complainant. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TOMMY JOHN mark prior to its registration of the disputed domain name. Finally, Respondent engages in typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <tommyjonn.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the TOMMY JOHN mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides copies of its registration of the TOMMY JOHN mark with the USPTO  (e.g. Reg. No. 4,338,089 registered on May 21, 2013) The Panel find that Complainant has established rights in the TOMMY JOHN mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <tommyjonn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOMMY JOHN mark, as it includes the mark in its entirety, changing “john” to “jonn” and adding the “.com” gTLD. Changing a single letter of a mark and adding a gTLD does not distinguish a domain name for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015) (finding, “The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ in the word ‘steak’ with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.”). The Panel finds that that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the TOMMY JOHN mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel find Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <tommyjonn.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent is not a licensee or authorized to use Complainant’s TOMMY JOHN mark. Where a response is absent, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico,” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the TOMMY JOHN mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent fails to use the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage which hosts third-party hyperlinks, some of which compete with Complainant. A respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to host third-party hyperlinks, some of which compete with a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business). Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s disputed domain name resolving webpage, which purportedly hosts hyperlinks to both unrelated third-party webpages and competing third-party webpages. The Panel finds that Respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c) (i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale. The offer of a disputed domain name for sale is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(b)(i). See Airbnb, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1821386 (Forum Jan. 10, 2019) (“Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <airbnbb.com> domain name in bad faith by offering it for sale.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”). Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s disputed domain name, which resolves to a page hosting a hyperlink to “Buy this domain.” This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent has been party to 73 UDRP cases in which the disputed domain name was transferred. A respondent’s involvement in numerous past UDRP cases is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also DIRECTV, LLC v. michal restl c/o Dynadot, FA 1788826 (Forum July 5, 2018) (“The record contains evidence of Respondents previous eleven UDRP actions, all of which resulted in the transfer of the domain names, thus establishing bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).  Complainant provides examples of Respondent’s past UDRP adverse decisions in the complaint. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage hosting hyperlinks to third-party webpages, some of which compete with Complainant. A respondent’s registration and use of a disputed domain name to host hyperlinks, including those which compete with a complainant, is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See block.one v. Negalize Interactive Things, FA 1798280 (Forum Aug. 21, 2018) (“Offering links to competing products or services can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent registers a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another.”); see also Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s disputed domain name, which purportedly hosts hyperlinks to both unrelated third-party webpages and competing third-party webpages.  This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TOMMY JOHN mark prior to its registration of the disputed domain. Actual knowledge is sufficient and may be proven through a totality of circumstances per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize constructive notice as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”); see also Norgren GmbH v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA1501001599884 (Forum Feb. 25, 2014) (holding that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the mark, thus demonstrating bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), where the respondent was using the disputed domain name to purposely host links related to the complainant’s field of operation). Complainant contends that Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TOMMY JOHN mark is demonstrated by its use of the disputed domain to host hyperlinks to Complainant and its competitors. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <tommyjonn.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent is engaged in typosquatting. Typosquatting is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum Nov. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Complainant contends that “jonn” is a common typo of “john” in the TOMMY JOHN mark and may lead Internet users to Respondent’s disputed domain name. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent engaged in typosquatting and registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <tommyjonn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

February 6, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page