DECISION

 

Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corporation v. JUNGYUHKOOK

Claim Number: FA2002001884239

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Emily DeBow of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is JUNGYUHKOOK (“Respondent”), South Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dolbyatmos.com> (‘the Domain Name’), registered with Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 21, 2020; the Forum received payment on February 21, 2020.

 

On February 25, 2020, Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dolbyatmos.com> domain name is registered with Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR has verified that Respondent is bound by the Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 28, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 19, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dolbyatmos.com.  Also on February 28, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 24, 2020 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant is the owner of the marks DOLBY and DOLBY ATMOS registered, inter alia, in the USA with use of DOLBY since at least the 1970s.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2016 contains the Complainant’s marks in their entirety and is identical to the DOLBY ATMOS mark and confusingly similar to the DOLBY mark for the purposes of the Policy.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorized by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name has been used for pay per click links which is not a bone fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The Domain Name has been offered for sale generally and was offered to the Complainant on Sedo.com for $7700 which suggests a lack of rights or legitimate interests.

 

The Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith. The Domain Name has been offered for sale for a sum in excess of out of pocket expenses and used for pay per click links for profit.

 

The Respondent has also been the subject of two adverse rulings under the Policy in proceedings involving other trade mark owners.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the marks DOLBY and DOLBY ATMOS registered, inter alia, in the USA with use of the house mark DOLBY recorded since at least the 1970s.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2016 has been used for pay per click links and has been offered for sale to the Complainant for $7,700. The Respondent has been the subject of two other adverse rulings under the Policy involving other trade mark owners.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDINGS

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstances of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant’s DOLBY ATMOS mark (registered in USA for sound related goods and services with the house mark DOLBY having been used since the 1970s) and the gTLD ”.com.”

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark, which is the distinctive component of the Domain Name. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the TLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is identical for the purposes of the Policy with a mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The use is commercial and so cannot be noncommercial legitimate fair use.

 

The Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name for links some of which offer competing services not connected with the Complainant.  It does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with the Complainant. The Panel finds this use is confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See ALPITOUR SpA v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the Respondent's contentions of rights and legitimate interests because the respondent was merely using the domain name to operate a web site containing links to various competing commercial web sites which the panel did not find to be bona fide use in relation to goods and service under the Policy).

 

The Domain Name has also been offered for sale to the Complainant for a sum in excess of out of pocket expenses which in these circumstances also suggests a lack of rights or legitimate interests.  See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Huang Jia Lin, FA1504001614086 (Forum May 25, 2015) (“Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s general attempt to sell the disputed domain name is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

As such the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Domain Name has been offered for sale to the Complainant for a sum in excess of out of pocket costs of registration which indicates bad faith. See Airbnb, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1821386 (Forum Jan. 10, 2019).

 

The Respondent is using the Domain Name to profit by linking to third party competing web sites in a confusing manner. The combination of ‘dolby’ and ‘atmos’ in the one domain name registration neither of which terms appear to have an ordinary meaning shows the Respondent is aware of the Complainant and its business, services and rights. The Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to his websites by creating likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site attached to the Domain Name and goods and services accessed through it. See Dovetail Ventures LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA 1506001625786 (Forum Aug. 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv) where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business through which the Respondent presumably gained). Further it has been held that such use is disruptive under Policy 4(b)(iii) of the Policy. See Adriana Inc. v. Moniker Privacy services, FA 1503001610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (Using pay per click links redirecting users to competing web sites to disrupt and compete with a Complainant’s business is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(iii)).

 

Finally the Respondent has been the subject of two adverse rulings under the Policy in proceedings involving other third party trade mark owners.

 

As such, the Panel holds that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), (ii), (iii), and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dolbyatmos.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page