DECISION

 

PayPal, Inc. v. Galina Yashkina

Claim Number: FA2005001895017

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PayPal, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Galina Yashkina (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <braintreegateway24.com> and <braintreegateway24.tech>, registered with Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 5, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 5, 2020.

 

On May 7, 2020, Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <braintreegateway24.com> and <braintreegateway24.tech> domain names are registered with Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 7, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 27, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@braintreegateway24.com, postmaster@braintreegateway24.tech.  Also on May 7, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 1, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in BRAINTREE.  Complainant holds a national registration for that trademark.  Complainant submits that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its trademark.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.   Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant provides financial services by reference to the trademark BRAINTREE;

 

2.    Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 4,118,177, registered March 27, 2012 for the trademark, BRAINTREE;

 

3.    the disputed domain names were registered on February 25, 2020 and resolve to a website which uses or has used Complainant’s trademark, logo, and other material to pass itself off as Complainant; and

 

4.    there is no relationship between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating the trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

As a preliminary matter, the Panel notes that the registration agreement is written in the Russian language, thus making Russian the language of these proceedings under Rule 11(a).  However, Complainant petitions the Panel to exercise its discretion to conduct the proceedings in English because it would be expedient to do so and would not prejudice Respondent who is allegedly conversant in English and who has failed to submit a Response.  In support of that submission, Complainant refers to the English language addition to the trademark, namely the word “gateway”, and to evidence of the fact that the resolving website previously carried English language content.

 

On balance the Panel determines that the proceedings should continue in English.

 

Moving on to the substantive issues, paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

  

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights (see, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003)).  Complainant therefore has rights as it provides proof of its registration of the trademark BRAINTREE with the USPTO, a national trademark authority.

 

For the purposes of comparison of the disputed domain names with the trademark the gTLDs, “.com” and “.tech” can be disregarded.  The disputed domain names then differ from the trademark by addition of the descriptive references, “24” and “gateway”.  The additions are of no distinctive value in terms of the overall impact of the compared terms.  The Panel  finds the domain names confusingly similar to the trademark (see, for example, The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a corresponding mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)).

 

The identity of the domain name registrant is masked by a privacy shield but in consequence of these proceedings the underlying registrant was identified as Galina Yashkina” which does not suggest that Respondent might be commonly known by either domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any relevant trademark rights and no information on the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark.

 

The domain names resolve to a website which uses the trademark and other indicia intended to emulate a website maintained by Complainant.  Complainant asserts that the site only exists for phishing purposes as it solicits sensitive personal information.  Such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy (see, for example, Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business; see also DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (“Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

The onus shifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that Respondent has not discharged the onus and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith.  

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established. 

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct falls squarely under paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  The Panel has already found the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to the trademark.   There is no apparent reason for Respondent to register the names in good faith since the trademark appears to only refer to Complainant’s business and has no other shown meaning.  Respondent has by the means already described clearly targeted Complainant and its trademark. The Panel finds that the use of the domain names is for commercial gain in one form or another (see, for example, Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”); see also, Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. jaskima smith, FA 1750160 (Forum Oct. 26, 2017) finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith to pass itself off as the complainant in an attempt to gain personal information from users who mistakenly access the website).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the third and final element of the Policy is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <braintreegateway24.com> and <braintreegateway24.tech> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  June 3, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page