DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. alok patel / MS INVEST  LIMITED

Claim Number: FA2006001898761

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is alok patel / MS INVEST  LIMITED (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com>, registered with 123-Reg Limited; Launchpad.com Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 3, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 3, 2020.

 

On June 3, 2020 and June 4, 2020 respectively, 123-Reg Limited and Launchpad.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names are registered with 123-Reg Limited and Launchpad.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  123-Reg Limited and Launchpad.com Inc. have verified that Respondent is bound by the 123-Reg Limited and Launchpad.com Inc. registration agreements and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 8, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com, postmaster@morganstanley-investmentm.com.  Also on June 8, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 3, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the<morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant offers financial services and holds a registration for the MORGAN STANLEY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered Aug. 11, 1992).

 

Respondent registered the <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> domain name on June 1, 2020, and the <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain name on June 2, 2020, and is passively holding them.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names use Complainant’s mark and merely adds descriptive terms, a hyphen and the “.com” gTLD.  Adding descriptive terms, a hyphen and a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Ant Small and Micro Financial Services Group Co., Ltd. v. Ant Fin, FA 1759326 (Forum Jan. 2, 2018) (“Respondent’s <antfinancial-investorrelations.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ANT FINANCIAL mark.  It incorporates the mark entirely.  It adds a hyphen, the descriptive terms “investor relations,” and the “.com” gTLD, but these additions are insufficient to distinguish the Domain name from complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the  <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized by the Complainant to use Complainant’s mark.  The WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “alok patel / MS INVEST LIMITED.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and thus has no rights has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent fails to use the <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use since Respondent inactively holds the disputed domain name.  Inactively holding a disputed domain name may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. v Yu-Hsien Huang, FA 1785415 (Forum June 6, 2018) (“Complainant demonstrates that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name as it resolves to an inactive website. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”).  Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain names’ resolving webpages showing a parked webpage.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names in bad faith, as Respondent is inactively holding the domain names and there is no conceivable use that would not infringe on Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark.  Bad faith can be found when a disputed domain name infringes on a famous mark and is then left inactive under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Alitalia –Line Aerie Italian S.p.A v. Color Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose).  Complainant provides evidence of the fame of its MORGAN STANLEY mark through various financial data and business reports.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <morgastanley.pw> domain name was registered and used in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that its MORGAN STANLEY marks are well known and registered around the world, and thus Respondent registered the disputed domain names with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  The Panel agrees and finds under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Alitalia –Line Aerie Italian S.p.A v. Color Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanley-investmentmanagement.com> and <morganstanley-investmentm.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 3, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page