DECISION

 

MOLEX, LLC v. CAI JIANPING

Claim Number: FA2009001911843

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MOLEX, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Ashley M. Bennett Ewald of Lathrop GPM, LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is CAI JIANPING (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <molex-online.com> (“Domain Name”), registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 10, 2020; the Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English; the Forum received payment on September 10, 2020.

 

On September 14, 2020, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <molex-online.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 21, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese Language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 13, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@molex-online.com.  Also on September 21, 2020, the Chinese Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 19, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceeding

The language of the Registration Agreement in this case is Chinese.  The Complaint has been provided in English and Chinese

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English as to continue this proceeding in English would not materially result in prejudice to Respondent.  See TRIA Beauty, Inc. v. Xu Bao Rong c/o Xu Bao, FA 1336978 (Forum Aug. 30, 2010). 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant supplies electronic and fiber optic connectors to various industries.  Complainant has rights in the MOLEX mark through its registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). (e.g. Reg. 797,096, registered Oct. 5, 1965; Reg. 2,126,860, registered Jan. 6, 1998).  Respondent’s <molex-online.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the generic word “online”, as well as a hyphen and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <molex-online.com> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its MOLEX mark in the Domain Name.  Respondent does not use the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, but instead attempts to pass off as Complainant at the Domain Name’s resolving website (‘Respondent’s Website”) selling competing products such as electronic and fiber optic connectors.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <molex-online.com> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent attempts to attract internet users for commercial gain by passing off as Complainant and selling competing products on the Respondent’s Website.  Respondent registered the Domain Name with actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MOLEX mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the MOLEX mark.  The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MOLEX mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the MOLEX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. 797,096, registered Oct. 5, 1965).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA 1625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding, “Registration of a mark with a governmental authority (or, in this case, multiple governmental authorities) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

The Panel finds that the <molex-online.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to the MOLEX mark as it fully incorporates the MOLEX mark adding only a hyphen, the generic word “online”, and the “.com” gTLD.  The addition of a hyphen, a generic word, and a gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See eBay Inc. v. eBay Motors, FA 1731822 (Forum June 26, 2017) (holding that “words like ‘online,’ which pertain to a complainant’s trademark-related activities—fails to sufficiently distinguish domain names from registered marks.”); see also Columbia Sportswear Co. v. Keeler, D2000-0206 (WIPO May 16, 2000) (finding “[t]he use of hyphens ‘columbia-sports-wear-company’ in one of the Respondent's domain names in issue is insufficient to render it different to the trade mark COLUMBIA SPORTSWEAR COMPANY”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NameIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

                                                    

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the MOLEX mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “CAI JIANPING” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name is presently inactive but Complainant alleges, and provides evidence to support this allegation, that prior to the commencement of this proceeding, Respondent used the Domain Name to resolve to the Respondent’s Website, where it sold, under the MOLEX Mark, electronic and fiber optic connectors that directly compete with Complainant.  Absent any rights of its own, the use of a confusingly similar domain name to sell goods directly in competition with a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See j2 Global Canada, Inc. and Landslide Technologies, Inc. v. VIJAY S KUMAR / STRATEGIC OUTSOURCING SERVICES PVT LTD, FA 1647718 (Forum Jan. 4, 2016) (finding that the disputed domain purports to offer for sale goods and services in the field of electronic marketing, which directly overlap with the services covered by Complainant’s registrations and offered by Complainant online, and therefore Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests through its competing use); see also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Name, August 20, 2020, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s MOLEX mark since the Complainant had traded under the MOLEX mark for over 50 years and Respondent’s Website offers products in direct competition with Complainant’s specialist products.  It would be implausible for a third party to register a domain name wholly incorporating the MOLEX mark and sell specialist products in competition with Complainant, absent any awareness of the Complainant.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

                                                      

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) to create confusion with Complainant’s MOLEX Mark for commercial gain by using the confusingly similar Domain Name to resolve to a website offering products directly competing with Complainant’s products.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to sell goods which directly compete with a complainant can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); See also CAN Financial Corporation v. William Thomson / CNA Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb. 28, 2014) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its own website where it sold competing insurance services).

 

 The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <molex-online.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  October 20, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page