DECISION

 

GOJO Industries, Inc. v. Theodore Morales

Claim Number: FA2012001926521

 

PARTIES

Complainant is GOJO Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael A. Marrero of Ulmer & Berne, LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Theodore Morales (“Respondent”), Minnesota, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <purellonline.com>, registered with MAT BAO CORPORATION.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 29, 2020; the Forum received payment on December 29, 2020.

 

On December 30, 2020, MAT BAO CORPORATION confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <purellonline.com> domain name is registered with MAT BAO CORPORATION and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. MAT BAO CORPORATION has verified that Respondent is bound by the MAT BAO CORPORATION registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 4, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 25, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@purellonline.com.  Also on January 4, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 28, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is a long recognized manufacturer of hand-hygiene and skin-care products.

 

Complainant has rights in the PURELL mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <purellonline.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s PURELL mark as it merely adds the generic term “online” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) extension “.com” to Complainant’s mark. 

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <purellonline.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the PURELL mark. Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and sell Complainant’s products without authorization or sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <purellonline.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and sell Complainant’s products without authorization or counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name in a phishing scheme.  Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the PURELL mark prior to registering the disputed domain name based on Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letter.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the PURELL mark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its PURELL trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and sell Complainant’s products without authorization, or sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of its PURELL mark with the USPTO is sufficient to allow the Panel to find that Complainant has rights in a mark under the Policy. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.)

 

Respondent’s at-issue <purellonline.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire PURELL trademark followed by the generic term “online,” with all followed by a domain name necessary top-level name. The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark do nothing to distinguish the trademark from the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that the at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PURELL mark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies its registrant as “Theodore Morales” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <purellonline.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <purellonline.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Additionally, Respondent used the <purellonline.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant so that it might offer counterfeit products for sale.  Complainant shows that the at-issue domain name addressed a website that displays Complainant’s trademark and logo while offering fake or unauthorized PURELL products for sale. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner falsely implies that there is a relationship between Complainant and Respondent, where there is none. Respondent’s use of the domain name thus indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Invesco Ltd. v. Premanshu Rana, FA 1733167 (Forum July 10, 2017) (“Use of a domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <purellonline.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which allow the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent’s sale of counterfeit or unauthorized products on a website addressed by the confusingly similar <purellonline.com> domain name shows Respondent’s intent to confuse internet users regarding the sponsorship of the domain name and thereby attract internet users to the <purellonline.com> website so that it might inappropriately compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and sell counterfeit or unauthorized goods is disruptive of Complainant’s business and shows Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Linchunming / linchunming, FA1411001589214 (Forum Dec. 22, 2014) (“As mentioned above, Respondent uses the domain name to promote counterfeit goods like those offered by Complainant.  Doing so disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion); see also, Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business).

 

Next, Respondent uses the <purellonline.com> domain name to facilitate a phishing scheme. While Respondent offers products for sale, Complainant has nevertheless received complaints from confused consumers inquiring about orders that after being placed through the <purellonline.com> website were never fulfilled. Registering a confusingly similar domain name with the intent to use it to defraud internet users also shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <purellonline.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Bruce Pu, FA 1764120 (Forum Feb. 2, 2018) (“[T]he screenshot of the resolving webpage allows users to input their name and email address, which Complainant claims Respondent uses that to fraudulently phish for information. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent phishes for information and finds that Respondent does so in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered <purellonline.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the PURELL mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark, from Respondent’s use of Complainant’s trademark and logo on the <purellonline.com> website, and from Respondent’s promotion of counterfeit or competing PURELL products on such website.  Therefore it is clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark indicates that Respondent registered and used the <purellonline.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Finally, Respondent engages in opportunistic bad faith. In registering and using the at-issue domain name Respondent takes advantage of the fact that the COVID-19 pandemic created a surge in demand for Complainant’s PURELL branded products. Respondent used the opportunity to pass itself off as Complainant and offer counterfeit versions of Complainant’s high demand products to consumers via the <purellonline.com> website. Respondent’s opportunistic misappropriation of Complainant trademark further suggests Respondent bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Atlantic Automotive Corp. v. michelle popp, FA 1787763 (Forum June 26, 2018) (“The Panel is of the view that the registration of a domain name in temporal proximity to a merger or acquisition involving Complainant and its associated marks supports a finding of bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <purellonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  January 29, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page