URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Global Name Services LLP v. Bezbrokerov et al.

Claim Number: FA2104001941367

 

DOMAIN NAME

<dla-piper.online>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Global Name Services LLP of Wilmington, Delaware, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: DLA Piper LLP (US) of Washington, District of Columbia, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Ruslan Hasanov / Bezbrokerov of Kazan, Kazanskaya, International, RU.

Respondent Representative:  unrepresented

 

REGISTRY and REGISTRAR

Registry:  DotOnline Inc.

Registrar:  Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Debrett Gordon Lyons, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: April 13, 2021

Commencement: April 14, 2021   

Default Date: April 29, 2021

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Complainant is a global law firm located in over 40 countries including Russia and has since 2006 used the registered trademark DLA PIPER in connection with its business providing legal services.  Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the DLA PIPER trademark or apply for any domain name incorporating the trademark.  The resolving website provides information on a business providing legal services in competition with Complainant’s business.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.2.6.1. that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

 

The evidence shows that Complainant holds a valid national registration which is in use.  Further, the Examiner finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark and so finds the first element to be established.

 

1.2.6.2. that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

There is nothing to suggest Registrant is commonly known by the domain name or that it has trademark rights of its own.   Respondent has used Complainant’s trademark without permission and used the domain name to direct internet users to a website in competition with Complainant.  Accordingly, there is no evidence of preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  The Examiner finds that Registrant has no legitimate right or interest in the domain name and that Complaint has established the second element.


1.2.6.3. that the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner finds that Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s website.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<dla-piper.online>

 

 

 

Debrett Gordon Lyons, Examiner

Dated:  April 30, 2021

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page