DECISION

 

Google LLC v. Przemyslaw Kantyka

Claim Number: FA2106001950389

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, II of Perkins Coie LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Przemyslaw Kantyka (“Respondent”), Poland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <xn--oogle-qmc.com>, registered with GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 9, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 9, 2021.

 

On June 10, 2021, GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 14, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 6, 2021, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xn--oogle-qmc.com.  Also on June 14, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 8, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE:  INTERNATIONALIZED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name in dispute, <ɡoogle.com>, is an internationalized domain name (“IDN”) with the PUNYCODE translation of <xn--oogle-qmc.com>.  An IDN is a domain name that contains non-traditional characters, such as letters with diacritics or other non-ASCII characters.  In order to display characters or symbols in a domain name, the terms of the domain name are encoded into a scheme such as PUNYCODE.  For Complainant to display the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> properly in the <ɡoogle.com> domain name, it first had to encode it into the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name.

 

Past panels have found IDNs and their PUNYCODE translations to be equivalent. See Damien Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding an internationalized domain name, <têtu.com>, and its PUNYCODE translation, <xn--ttu-fma.com>, to be one and the same under the Policy); see also Württembergische Versicherung AG v. Emir Ulu, D2006-0278 (WIPO May 4, 2006) (finding that the <xn--wrttembergische-versicherung-16c.com> should be considered as equivalent to the <württembergische-versicherung.com> domain name, based on previous panel decisions recognizing the relevance of I-nav software for translating German letters such as “ä” or “ü” into codes such as <xn--[name]-16c> and similar); see also Fujitsu Ltd. v. tete and Lianqiu Li, D2006-0885 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2006) (finding the <xn--zqsv0e014e.com> domain name to be an exact reproduction of the complainant’s Chinese trademark in a domain name).  The Panel here finds that the <ɡoogle.com> domain name is the same as its PUNYCODE translation, <xn--oogle-qmc.com>, for purposes of this proceeding.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Since the GOOGLE name was created in 1997, the GOOGLE search engine has become one of the most highly recognized and widely used Internet search services in the world. Complainant has rights in the GOOGLE mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502, registered September 14, 2004). Respondent’s <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark as the domain name translates to <google.com> and therefore contains the entire GOOGLE mark and simply adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the GOOGLE mark. Respondent further lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent offers it for sale.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale. Additionally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name using a privacy shield.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”) of Mountain View, CA, USA. Complainant was established under the GOOGLE name in 1997 and since that time has continuously offered a broad array of internet related technological products and services under its GOOGLE mark. Complainant is the owner of numerous domestic and international registrations for its GOOGLE mark and variations thereof constituting the family of GOOGLE marks. Complainant’s primary website is located at <google.com> and Complainant owns and operates nearly 200 websites at GOOGLE-formative domain names.

 

Respondent is Przemyslaw Kantyka (“Respondent”), of Krakow, Poland. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. The Panel notes that the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name was registered on or about August 4, 2017.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the GOOGLE mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502, registered September 14, 2004). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel here finds Complainant has demonstrated rights in the GOOGLE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark as it translates to <google.com> and therefore contains the entire GOOGLE mark with the addition of the “.com” gTLD. A Punycode iteration of an IDN may be confusingly similar to a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Harrington, FA1305319 (Forum Mar. 16, 2010) (finding <bıng.com> [xn--bng-jua.com] confusingly similar to BING and noting, “The Panel finds that exchanging one letter for another in the disputed domain name fails to prevent confusing similarity according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), especially when the disputed domain name remains visually similar to Complainant’s mark”). Additionally, adding a gTLD to a mark fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See David Duchovny v. Alberta Hot Rods c/o Jeff Burgar, FA 1734414 (Forum July 4, 2017) (“Respondent arrives at the disputed domain name by simply taking Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adding the gTLD “.com”.  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s common law trademark.”). The Panel here finds the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel notes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel here finds that Complainant has set forth the requisite prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the GOOGLE mark. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Przemyslaw Kantyka,” and Complainant argues there is no evidence that Respondent was authorized to use the GOOGLE mark. The Panel here finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent offers the domain for sale. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) a general offer to sell a disputed domain name is further evidence that a respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation v. Diego Ossa, FA1501001602016 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (“The Resolving parked page advertises the sale of the domain name with the message ‘Would you like to buy this domain?’  The Panel accepts this offer as demonstrative of Respondent’s willingness to sell the disputed domain name and finds that such behavior provides additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). Complainant provides a screenshot showing the disputed domain name is listed for sale on a third-party website. The Panel here finds Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

            Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent offers it for sale. Offering a disputed domain name for sale can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Airbnb, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1821386 (Forum Jan. 10, 2019) (“Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <airbnbb.com> domain name in bad faith by offering it for sale.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”). The Panel here again notes that Complainant provides screenshots showing the disputed domain name is generally offered for sale. The Panel here finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Complainant also contends Respondent registered the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent registered it using a privacy shield. Registering a disputed domain name with a privacy shield can evidence bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Robert Half International Inc. v. robert arran, FA 1764367 (Forum Feb. 5. 2018) (“Respondent's use of a privacy registration service in an attempt to conceal his identity, though not itself dispositive, is a further indication of bad faith.”). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot showing Respondent registered the disputed domain name using the privacy shield “PrivacyDotLink Customer 3048107.” The Panel here finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

As the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xn--oogle-qmc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: July 23, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page