URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

RTIC Outdoors, LLC v. dong haipeng

Claim Number: FA2108001961303

 

DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

<rticoutdoor.online>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  RTIC Outdoors, LLC of Houston, Texas, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: Fish & Richardson P.C. of Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States of America.

Respondent:  dong haipeng of yi chun shi, hei long jiang sheng, International, CN.

Respondent Representative:  N/A

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  DotOnline Inc.

Registrars:  DNSPod, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

David L. Kreider, Chartered Arbitrator (UK), as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: August 26, 2021

Commencement: August 27, 2021   

Default Date: September 13, 2021

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The Complainant, RTIC Outdoors, LLC, is a leading supplier of premium outdoor products, including beverage coolers, drinkware, tote bags, and camping products (“Goods”).  Since 2016, Complainant has extensively used the RTIC word mark, RTIC Logo, and R Logo as its trade name and trademarks (together, the “RTIC Marks”).  The Complainant owns more than 90 registrations worldwide for the RTIC Marks.  The RTIC Marks are owned by the Complainant by and through its predecessors-in-interest, RTIC Coolers, LLC and RTIC IP, LLC.

 

The Respondent’s <rticoutdoor.online> domain name (the “Disputed Domain Name”) wholly incorporates the RTIC trademark and is confusingly similar to Complainant’s current and prior trade names.  The “.online” gTLD does not distinguish the Domain from Complainant because Complainant operates a website for its Goods on the Internet.

 

Only the Complainant is known by the RTIC Marks.  The Respondent is not affiliated or related to the Complainant in any way and is not authorized to use the RTIC Marks. The Respondent’s website to which the Disputed Domain Name resolves (“Website”) is virtually indistinguishable from the Complainant’s official website (URL: www.rticoutdoor.com), leaving no doubt, in the view of this Examiner, that the Disputed Domain Name was created to target and free-ride on the Complainant’s goodwill to scam and defraud the Complainant’s customers.

 

The Disputed Domain Name was registered on August 15, 2021, more than five years after the Complainant began using the Marks.  The Disputed Domain Name was registered and is currently being used in bad faith to impersonate the Complainant and defraud its customers.  The Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by the Website, which: (1) copies the Complainant’s identical RTIC Marks, (2) copies images from the Complainant’s website, (3) copies textual content verbatim from the Complainant’s website, and (4) purports to sell the Goods at a substantial discount.

 

The Examiner accepts the Complainant’s clear, convincing and unrebutted evidence that the Respondent registered and is using the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith for the sole or primary purpose of unlawfully diverting and defrauding the Complainant’s customers.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<rticoutdoor.online>

 

 

 

David L. Kreider, Examiner

Dated:  September 14, 2021

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page