URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Exxon Mobil Corporation v. joe int et al.
Claim Number: FA2110001968445


DOMAIN NAME

<exxonmobi.online>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Exxon Mobil Corporation of Spring, TX, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Richard Law Group, Inc. Molly Buck Richard of Dallas, TX, United States of America

   Respondent: joe int / new stream of warri, Delta, II, NG
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotOnline Inc.
   Registrars: PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Alan L. Limbury, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: October 11, 2021
   Commencement: October 11, 2021
   Default Date: October 26, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The EXXONMOBIL brand has been recognized as one of the world’s strongest brands. The EXXONMOBIL Trademark Clearing House SMD ID is 00000097461614797483444-1. The domain <exxonmobi.online> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXXONMOBIL trademark as it merely removes the “l” from “mobil” and adds the TLD .online.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


There is no evidence - via WHOIS, the resolving website or otherwise - that Registrant is commonly known as EXXONMOBIL or any variation thereof. Registrant has no relationship with Complainant. Complainant has not authorized Registrant to use Complainant’s EXXONMOBIL trademark. The domain name resolves to a website that replicates Complainant’s legitimate website.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Registrant registered the domain name long after Complainant's mark had become world famous and is using it to direct to a website that is a copycat version of Complainant’s website.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. exxonmobi.online

 

Alan L. Limbury
Examiner
Dated: October 27, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page