DECISION

 

Wynn Resorts Holdings, LLC v. 国栋 喻

Claim Number: FA2112001976346

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wynn Resorts Holdings, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Erin Lewis of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is 国栋 喻 (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wynn629.com>, <wynn629a.com>, <wynn629aa.com>, <wynn629b.com>, <wynn629bb.com>, <wynn629c.com>, <wynn629cc.com>, <wynn629d.com>, <wynn629dd.com>, <wynn629e.com>, <wynn629ee.com>, <wynn629f.com>, <wynn629ff.com>, <wynn629g.com>, <wynn629gg.com>, <wynn629h.com>, <wynn629hh.com>, <wynn629i.com>, <wynn629ii.com>, <wynn629j.com>, <wynn629jj.com>, <wynn629k.com>, <wynn629kk.com>,<wynn629l.com>, <wynn629ll.com>, <wynn629m.com>, <wynn629mm.com>, <wynn629n.com>, <wynn629nn.com>, <wynn629o.com>, <wynn629oo.com>, <wynn629p.com>, <wynn629pp.com>, <wynn629q.com>, <wynn629qq.com>, <wynn629r.com>, <wynn629rr.com>, <wynn629s.com>, <wynn629ss.com>, <wynn629t.com>, <wynn629tt.com>, <wynn629u.com>, <wynn629uu.com>, <wynn629v.com>, <wynn629vv.com>, <wynn629w.com>, <wynn629ww.com>, <wynn629x.com>, <wynn629xx.com>, <wynn629y.com>, <wynn629yy.com>, <wynn629z.com>, <wynn629zz.com>, <629wynn.com>, <1629wynn.com>, and <wynn1629.com>, (‘the Domain Names’) registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 7, 2021; the Forum received payment on December 7, 2021.

 

On December 10, 2021, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wynn629.com>, <wynn629a.com>, <wynn629aa.com>, <wynn629b.com>, <wynn629bb.com>, <wynn629c.com>, <wynn629cc.com>, <wynn629d.com>, <wynn629dd.com>, <wynn629e.com>, <wynn629ee.com>, <wynn629f.com>, <wynn629ff.com>, <wynn629g.com>, <wynn629gg.com>, <wynn629h.com>, <wynn629hh.com>, <wynn629i.com>, <wynn629ii.com>, <wynn629j.com>, <wynn629jj.com>, <wynn629k.com>, <wynn629kk.com>,<wynn629l.com>, <wynn629ll.com>, <wynn629m.com>, <wynn629mm.com>, <wynn629n.com>, <wynn629nn.com>, <wynn629o.com>, <wynn629oo.com>, <wynn629p.com>, <wynn629pp.com>, <wynn629q.com>, <wynn629qq.com>, <wynn629r.com>, <wynn629rr.com>, <wynn629s.com>, <wynn629ss.com>, <wynn629t.com>, <wynn629tt.com>, <wynn629u.com>, <wynn629uu.com>, <wynn629v.com>, <wynn629vv.com>, <wynn629w.com>, <wynn629ww.com>, <wynn629x.com>, <wynn629xx.com>, <wynn629y.com>, <wynn629yy.com>, <wynn629z.com>, <wynn629zz.com>, <629wynn.com>, <1629wynn.com>, and <wynn1629.com> Domain Names are registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 15, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 4, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wynn629.com, postmaster@wynn629a.com, postmaster@wynn629aa.com, postmaster@wynn629b.com, postmaster@wynn629bb.com, postmaster@wynn629c.com, postmaster@wynn629cc.com, postmaster@wynn629d.com, postmaster@wynn629dd.com, postmaster@wynn629e.com, postmaster@wynn629ee.com, postmaster@wynn629f.com, postmaster@wynn629ff.com, postmaster@wynn629g.com, postmaster@wynn629gg.com, postmaster@wynn629h.com, postmaster@wynn629hh.com, postmaster@wynn629i.com, postmaster@wynn629ii.com, postmaster@wynn629j.com, postmaster@wynn629jj.com, postmaster@wynn629k.com, postmaster@wynn629kk.com, postmaster@wynn629l.com, postmaster@wynn629ll.com, postmaster@wynn629m.com, postmaster@wynn629mm.com, postmaster@wynn629n.com, postmaster@wynn629nn.com, postmaster@wynn629o.com, postmaster@wynn629oo.com, postmaster@wynn629p.com, postmaster@wynn629pp.com, postmaster@wynn629q.com, postmaster@wynn629qq.com, postmaster@wynn629r.com, postmaster@wynn629rr.com, postmaster@wynn629s.com, postmaster@wynn629ss.com, postmaster@wynn629t.com, postmaster@wynn629tt.com, postmaster@wynn629u.com, postmaster@wynn629uu.com, postmaster@wynn629v.com, postmaster@wynn629vv.com, postmaster@wynn629w.com, postmaster@wynn629ww.com, postmaster@wynn629x.com, postmaster@wynn629xx.com, postmaster@wynn629y.com, postmaster@wynn629yy.com, postmaster@wynn629z.com, postmaster@wynn629zz.com, postmaster@629wynn.com, postmaster@1629wynn.com, postmaster@wynn1629.com.  Also on December 15, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 9, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant owns the trade mark WYNN registered, inter alia, in the USA for casino services with first use in commerce recorded as 2005.

 

The Domain Names registered in 2021 are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark adding only generic numbers and/or letters and the gTLD “.com” none of which are sufficient to prevent said confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names, is not commonly known by the Domain Names and is not authorized by the Complainant.

 

<629wynn.com> is not pointing to an active web site. Passive holding of a domain name such as <629wynn.com> containing a mark with a reputation is bad faith.

 

The rest of the Domain Names have been pointed to sites offering competing gaming services using the Complainant’s mark and logo and a photograph of the Complainant’s resort in Macau. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use. It is registration and use in opportunistic bad faith causing confusion amongst Internet users.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant owns the trade mark WYNN registered, inter alia, in the USA for casino services with first use in commerce recorded as 2005.

 

The Domain Names were registered in 2021. <629wynn.com> is not pointing to an active web site. The rest of the Domain Names have been pointed to sites offering competing gaming services using the Complainant’s mark and logo as a masthead and a picture of the Complainant’s resort in Macau.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Names consists of the Complainant's WYNN mark (which is registered, inter alia, in the USA for casino services with first use recorded as 2005), generic number and/or letters and the gTLD “.com”.

 

Domain names which incorporate the entire mark are usually considered confusingly similar, while adding generic numbers, letters, and a gTLD generally creates no distinction between a complainant’s mark and a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Angelo Kioussis, FA 1784554 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of the generic letters ‘sb’ and the digits ‘2018,’ plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com.’  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.”). 

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds generic numbers to a Complainant's mark.  See Nintendo of Am., Inc. v. Lizmi, FA 94329 (Forum Apr. 24, 2000) 

 

A gTLD does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and is not authorized by the Complainant. The Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by the Domain Names.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

<629wynn.com> is not pointing to an active web site. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (Where the panel found inactive use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i).).

 

The web sites attached to the rest of the Domain Names used the Complainant’s mark and logo as a masthead and a photograph of the Complainant’s resort in Macau to offer competing services. The Panel finds this use is deceptive and confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Am. Intl Group Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the Respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to compete with the Complainant's business did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services.).  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). The use of these domain names is commercial so cannot be legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Names and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

<629wynn.com> is not pointing to an active web site. The overriding objective of the Policy is to curb the abusive registration of domain names in circumstances where the registrant seeks to profit from or exploit the trade mark of another. Passive holding of a domain name containing a mark with a reputation can be bad faith registration and use. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).

 

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the rest of the Domain Names in relation to the Respondent’s sites is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the sites might reasonably believe they are connected to or approved by the Complainant as they offer competing services under the Complainant’s mark and logo as a masthead and use a photograph of the Complainant’s resort in Macau. 

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web sites and services offered on them likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See Asbury Auto Group Inc. v. Tex. Int'l Prop Assocs, FA 958542 (Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent's use of the disputed domain name to compete with the complainant's business would likely lead to confusion amongst Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of a competing business and was therefore evidence of bad faith and use). See Allianz of AM. Corp v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Names were registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wynn629.com>, <wynn629a.com>, <wynn629aa.com>, <wynn629b.com>, <wynn629bb.com>, <wynn629c.com>, <wynn629cc.com>, <wynn629d.com>, <wynn629dd.com>, <wynn629e.com>, <wynn629ee.com>, <wynn629f.com>, <wynn629ff.com>, <wynn629g.com>, <wynn629gg.com>, <wynn629h.com>, <wynn629hh.com>, <wynn629i.com>, <wynn629ii.com>, <wynn629j.com>, <wynn629jj.com>, <wynn629k.com>, <wynn629kk.com>,<wynn629l.com>, <wynn629ll.com>, <wynn629m.com>, <wynn629mm.com>, <wynn629n.com>, <wynn629nn.com>, <wynn629o.com>, <wynn629oo.com>, <wynn629p.com>, <wynn629pp.com>, <wynn629q.com>, <wynn629qq.com>, <wynn629r.com>, <wynn629rr.com>, <wynn629s.com>, <wynn629ss.com>, <wynn629t.com>, <wynn629tt.com>, <wynn629u.com>, <wynn629uu.com>, <wynn629v.com>, <wynn629vv.com>, <wynn629w.com>, <wynn629ww.com>, <wynn629x.com>, <wynn629xx.com>, <wynn629y.com>, <wynn629yy.com>, <wynn629z.com>, <wynn629zz.com>, <629wynn.com>, <1629wynn.com>, and <wynn1629.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  January 10, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page