DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Nobuyuki Takahashi

Claim Number:  FA0309000197930

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation, Charlotte, NC, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Larry C. Jones, of Alston & Bird LLP.  Respondent is Nobuyuki Takahashi, Shinjyuku-ku, Tokyo, Japan (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <thebankofamerica.com>, <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacorporation.com>, <bankofamericacorp.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com>, <bankofamericabillpay.com> and <www-bofa.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on September 22, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 22, 2003.

 

On September 22, 2003, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <thebankofamerica.com>, <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacorporation.com>, <bankofamericacorp.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com>, <bankofamericabillpay.com> and <www-bofa.com> are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 26, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 16, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thebankofamerica.com, postmaster@securebankofamerica.com, postmaster@militarybankofamerica.com, postmaster@bankofamericastock.com, postmaster@bankofamericamilitary.com, postmaster@bankofamericalocations.com, postmaster@bankofamericalocation.com, postmaster@bankofamericahomepage.com, postmaster@bankofamericahomeloan.com, postmaster@bankofamericahome.com, postmaster@bankofamericacorporation.com, postmaster@bankofamericacorp.com, postmaster@bankofamericacalifornia.com, postmaster@bankofamericabillpay.com and postmaster@www-bofa.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 23, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <thebankofamerica.com>, <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacorporation.com>, <bankofamericacorp.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com> and <bankofamericabillpay.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark, and Respondent’s <www-bofa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s B OF A mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, is the largest consumer bank in the United States, and its services are advertised and promoted under the BANK OF AMERICA and B OF A marks. Complainant and its predecessors in interest have obtained numerous registrations for the BANK OF AMERICA mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 853,860 and Japanese Reg. No. 3,176,418) and the B OF A mark (e.g. U.S. Reg. No. 847,761 and Japanese Reg. No. 4,376,643) worldwide. Complainant spends tens of millions of dollars annually promoting these marks. Complainant has registered several domain names as part of its marketing program, including the <bankofamerica.com> and <bofa.com> domain names.

 

Respondent, Nobuyuki Takahashi, registered the <www-bofa.com> domain name on October 2, 2002, and the remainder of the disputed domain names on June 5, 2003, without license or authorization to use Complainant’s registered BANK OF AMERICA or B OF A marks for any purpose. As of August 28, 2003, Respondent used the <www-bofa.com> domain name to host a webpage entitled “Blade of Arcania,” which is not sponsored, approved, or promoted by Complainant in any way. As of August 28, 2003, the remainder of the disputed domain names hosted a webpage which simply stated that “This web site has been converted to non-commercial use.”

 

Beginning on August 21, 2003, 11 of the 15 disputed domain names (the  <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com> and <bankofamericabillpay.com> domain names) were all the subject of an auction on eBay with an initial bid of $949.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the BANK OF AMERICA and B OF A marks through registration of the marks with the appropriate governmental agencies worldwide, as well as through widespread use of the marks in commerce. See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <thebankofamerica.com>, <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacorporation.com>, <bankofamericacorp.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com> and  <bankofamericabillpay.com> domain names are each confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark. Each of these domain names incorporate Complainant’s entire BANK OF AMERICA mark, and Respondent’s addition of either generic terms (such as “location,” “military” or “corporation”), terms descriptive of Complainant’s services (such as “bill pay” or “home loan”) or an English article (the word “the”) do not dispell any confusing similarity between the domain names and Complainant’s mark. See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (“Respondent does not by adding the common descriptive or generic terms ‘corp’, ‘corporation’ and ‘2000’ following ‘PGE’, create new or different marks in which it has rights or legitimate interests, nor does it alter the underlying PG&E mark held by Complainant”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

Likewise, Respondent’s <www-bofa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s B OF A mark. This domain name also incorporates the entirety of one of Complainant’s registered marks, this time with the addition of the “www-“ prefix. It is well established that a respondent that registers a domain name that simply add the abbreviation for the World Wide Web to the front of a complainant’s trademark do not create a domain name that is unique from the underlying mark. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus Respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are each confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA and B OF A marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent did not submit a Response to the Complaint in these proceedings. Because of the fame surrounding Complainant’s marks, the Panel chooses to view Respondent’s lack of response as an admission that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has made neither a “bona fide” offering of goods or services nor any “legitimate noncommercial or fair” use at the disputed domain names. It’s only use of the disputed domain names has consisted of token webpages bearing no relation to the BANK OF AMERICA mark. Without any evidence submitted by Respondent to rely upon, the Panel finds that Respondent’s unauthorized use of Complainant’s marks to host websites that serve only to dilute that mark do not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (“[U]se of complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use"); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”).

 

There is no evidence before the Panel to support a finding that Respondent is “commonly known by” anything but the name “Nobuyuki Takahashi,” compelling the Panel to find that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent. See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (“[N]othing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of Complainant’s well-established use of the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com> and <bankofamericabillpay.com> domain name registrations were all offered for sale on eBay for at least $949, an amount that the Panel finds to be far in excess of any out-of-pocket expenses Respondent would have incurred as a result of registering these domain names. Given the fact that each of these domain names infringe on Complainant’s registered and famous BANK OF AMERICA mark, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s primary purpose in registering these domain names was to sell them to Complainant or some other opportunistic third party, evidence that these domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Wrenchead.com, Inc. v. Hammersla, D2000-1222 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) (finding that offering the domain name for sale at an auction site is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Prijic, FA 112639 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 27, 2002) (“[I]n determining whether Respondent has sought consideration in excess of its out-of-pocket costs, the Policy makes clear that only costs related to the domain name are to be considered, and not those related to the creation or maintenance of the connected website”).

 

Furthermore, the fact that the dominant feature of each of the disputed domain names is one of Complainant’s famous and registered marks permits the inferrence that Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights in those famous marks when it chose to register the disputed domain names. The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of a series of domain names with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the underlying marks, and its use of those domain names to divert Internet users to content that only serves to dilute Complainant’s marks evidences bad faith registration and use of the domain names. See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thebankofamerica.com>, <securebankofamerica.com>, <militarybankofamerica.com>, <bankofamericastock.com>, <bankofamericamilitary.com>, <bankofamericalocations.com>, <bankofamericalocation.com>, <bankofamericahomepage.com>, <bankofamericahomeloan.com>, <bankofamericahome.com>, <bankofamericacorporation.com>, <bankofamericacorp.com>, <bankofamericacalifornia.com>, <bankofamericabillpay.com> and <www-bofa.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  November 4, 2003