DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. 哈 哈 / 哈哈

Claim Number: FA2203001986530

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley ("Complainant"), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA. Respondent is 哈 哈 / 哈哈 ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <msbtcms.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 2, 2022; the Forum received payment on March 2, 2022.

 

On March 4, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <msbtcms.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 7, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 28, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@msbtcms.com. Also on March 7, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 2, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a global financial, investment, and wealth management services company with more than 1,000 offices in over 40 countries, and over 55,000 employees worldwide. Complainant has used MORGAN STANLEY and related marks in connection with this business since at least as early as 1935. Complainant's MORGAN STANLEY mark is registered in countries around the world, including the United States. Complainant asserts that the MORGAN STANLEY mark is famous and has become well known to consumers globally as a result of its extensive use and promotion.

 

Complainant also claims trademark rights in the initialism MS in the financial services field. In support of this claim, Complainant states inter alia that MS has been used for decades both by it and by the public as a shortened form of the MORGAN STANLEY mark; that Complainant's stock has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "MS" for more than 25 years; and that panels have found Complainant to have the requisite rights in MS in several prior proceedings under the Policy. See, e.g., Morgan Stanley v. Tommy Shelby, FA 1873937 (Forum Dec. 30, 2019) (finding that Complainant has rights in MS for purposes of the Policy); Morgan Stanley v. Liam Murphy / Murphy IT Services, FA 1832448 (Forum Apr. 8, 2019) (same).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <msbtcms.com> in January 2022. The domain name is being used for a website that prominently displays Complainant's MORGAN STANLEY mark, both in full and in shortened form, and that purports to offer financial-related services. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, is not a licensee of Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant's marks. Complainant notes that Respondent has previously been found to have engaged in bad faith registration and use of similar domain names. See Morgan Stanley v. 哈 哈 / 哈哈, FA 1980445 (Forum Feb. 16, 2022) (ordering transfer of <msbtc001.com>, <msbtc002.com>, <msbtc003.com>, and <msbtc004.com>).

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <msbtcms.com> is confusingly similar to its MORGAN STANLEY mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MS initialism for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy for the reasons set forth in Morgan Stanley v. 张 大大, FA 1974405 (Forum Dec. 21, 2021); Morgan Stanley v. Eric Masoko, FA 1945048 (Forum June 10, 2021); and Morgan Stanley v. Stacey Wilson / hsbc, FA 1938103 (Forum Apr. 23, 2021).

 

The disputed domain name <msbtcms.com> incorporates two instances of that initialism, inserting the letters "btc" (the abbreviation for Bitcoin) and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Morgan Stanley v. 哈 哈 / 哈哈, FA 1980445, supra (finding <msbtc001.com>, <msbtc002.com>, <msbtc003.com>, and <msbtc004.com> confusingly similar to MORGAN STANLEY and MS); Morgan Stanley v. 张 大大, FA 1974843 (Forum Dec. 23, 2021) (finding <msccmsbtc.com> confusingly similar to MORGAN STANLEY); Morgan Stanley v. 张 大大, FA 1974405, supra (finding <msbbmsbtc.com> confusingly similar to MS); Morgan Stanley v. Liwen, FA 1972598 (Forum Dec. 9, 2021) (finding <msxxmsbtc.com> confusingly similar to MORGAN STANLEY). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's well-known initialism without authorization, and it is being used to pass off as Complainant and promote related or competing services. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Morgan Stanley v. 哈 哈 / 哈哈, FA 1980445, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Morgan Stanley v. Liwen, FA 1972598, supra (same); Morgan Stanley v. Eric Masoko, FA 1945048, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant's well-known initialism without authorization and is using it to pass off as Complainant and promote related or competing services. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Morgan Stanley v. 哈 哈 / 哈哈, FA 1980445, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Morgan Stanley v. Liwen, FA 1972598, supra (same); Morgan Stanley v. Eric Masoko, FA 1945048, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <msbtcms.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: April 5, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page