DECISION

 

Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. and Comme Des Garcons Co., Ltd. v. Lina543 Valen354345cia

Claim Number: FA2206002001717

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. and Comme Des Garcons Co., Ltd. ("Complainant"), represented by Kenneth Sussmane of McCue Sussmane Zapfel & Cohen P.C., New York, USA. Respondent is Lina543 Valen354345cia ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <commedegarconss.online>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 24, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 24, 2022.

 

On June 27, 2022, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <commedegarconss.online> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 6, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 26, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@commedegarconss.online. Also on July 6, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 1, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses COMME DES GARCONS and related marks in connection with clothing, shoes, and other fashion-related products. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations, including various United States registrations for COMME DES GARCONS in stylized form or combined with other words in a standard character mark, along with registrations for similar marks in many other jurisdictions.

 

The disputed domain name <commedegarconss.online> was registered in March 2022. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. The domain name is being used for a website that displays Complainant's mark and offers for sale counterfeit versions of Complainant's products. Complainant alleges that the website is also likely being used for a fraudulent phishing scheme, impersonating Complainant in order to acquire personal information and credit card numbers from Complainant's potential customers. Complainant states that it has been contacted by customers who ordered and paid for merchandise from Respondent's website but did not receive it. Complainant also alleges that all of the contact information that appears on Respondent's website is fictitious. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <commedegarconss.online> is confusingly similar to its COMME DES GARCONS mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <commedegarconss.online> incorporates Complainant's registered COMME DES GARCONS trademark, omitting the spaces and adding a letter "S" and the ".online" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. v. Sanchez Ronald, FA 1968289 (Forum Nov. 19, 2021) (finding <commedesgarcons.co> identical to COMME DES GARCONS); Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. v. Asif Ali / Kaamy Group, FA 1968290 (Forum Nov. 5, 2021) (finding <commedesgarconshop.com> confusingly similar to COMME DES GARCONS); Skyscanner Ltd. v. Khaled Samir, D2020-2669 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2020) (finding <skyscanners.online> confusingly similar to SKYSCANNER). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a misleading website that passes off as Complainant to promote counterfeit versions of its products and possibly for other fraudulent conduct. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. v. Sanchez Ronald, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. v. Asif Ali / Kaamy Group, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service and fictitious underlying registration data to register a domain name corresponding to Complainant’s registered mark without authorization, and is using the domain name to pass off as Complainant, promote counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products, and likely engage in other fraudulent activities. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. v. Sanchez Ronald, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Comme Des Garcons, Ltd. v. Asif Ali / Kaamy Group, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <commedegarconss.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 3, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page