DECISION

 

Mob Entertainment, Inc. v. Edge Lorde

Claim Number: FA2208002006649

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mob Entertainment, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Matthew L. Cutler of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC., Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Edge Lorde (“Respondent”), Viet Nam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <poppyplaytimeonline.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 1, 2022; the Forum received payment on August 1, 2022.

 

On August 1, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 4, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 24, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@poppyplaytimeonline.com.  Also on August 4, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 29, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Mob Entertainment, Inc., is a digital media company.

 

Complainant asserts common law rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME mark. Respondent’s <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the POPPY PLAYTIME mark in its entirety and adds the term “online” and the  “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no legitimate interests in the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed any rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME mark to Respondent.  Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the at-issue domain name is used to attempt to pass Respondent off as Complainant and offer an unauthorized or pirated version of Complainant’s product.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has previously been found to have registered domain names in bad faith. Respondent registered the at-issue domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert customers for commercial gain. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer an unauthorized or pirated version of Complainant’s POPPY PLAYTIME product online.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

There is no requirement under the UDRP that a complainant must show registration of a trademark to demonstrate its rights therein. Rights may be shown by persuasive evidence of common law trademark rights in a mark. See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark); see also Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA 1625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Complainant does not claim to own a trademark registered with a governmental authority. However, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require such registration if a complainant can demonstrate having common law rights.”). In the instant case Complainant proffers evidence of POPPY PLAYTIME having acquired secondary meaning through widespread public use of such mark as a source identifier for Complainant’s video game product as well as through Complainant’s promotion of the POPPY PLAYTIME brand. Notably, it appears that Respondent has invested considerably in advertising and promotion related to the POPPY PLAYTIME brand. Complainant also shows that it has a pending USPTO trademark application for POPPY PLAYTIME.  Moreover, Respondent, having failed to respond to the Complaint, offers no evidence challenging Complainant’s evidence or contentions regarding Complainant’s rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME mark. In light of the foregoing, the Panel finds that Complainant has acquired sufficient common law trademark rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Goodwin Procter LLP v. Amritpal SinghFA 1736062 (Forum July 18, 2017) (holding that the complainant demonstrated its common law rights in the GOODWIN mark through evidence of “long time continuous use of the mark, significant related advertising expenditures, as well as other evidence of the mark’s having acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s POPPY PLAYTIME common law trademark. The domain name contains Complainant’s entire trademark less its domain name impermissible space followed by the term “online” with all followed by the “.com” top-level domain name. The differences between the at-issue <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name and Complainant’s POPPY PLAYTIME trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that Respondent’s <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s POPPY PLAYTIME trademark. See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Edge Lorde.” The record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s at-issue domain name directs internet users to a website pretending to be affiliated with Complainant. Respondent’s apparent use of the confusingly similar domain name to pass itself off as Complainant so that it may offer a unauthorized or pirated version of Complainant’s video game product constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business);  see also, Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Given the foregoing, Complainant demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent has acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Complainant connects the same email address used by Respondent in registering the at-issue domain name with multiple adverse UDRP decisions. At least two of Respondent’s cybersquatting episodes have near identical fact patterns as those of the instant dispute. In each case the at-issue domain name’s addressed webpages promotes an unauthorized (pirated) version of Complainant’s chaptered first person video game. Respondent’s foul history indicates a pattern of domain name abuse thereby suggesting Respondent’s bad faith in the instant case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012) (finding where the record reflected that the respondent had been a respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer disputed domain names to various complainants established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Next, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a websites dressed to look like an official POPPY PLAYTIME website and there offers an unauthorized version of Complainant’s video game product. Using the at-issue domain name to pass off in this manner disrupts Complainant’s business and exploits the confusion Respondent inspires between the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name and Complainant’s POPPY PLAYTIME mark. Respondent’s use of the domain name thus demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Guess? IP Holding L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. Linan / linanbangongshi and hu sugor / sugorguoguo, FA1410001587466 (Forum Dec. 13, 2014) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to compete with Complainant by offering counterfeit products and thereby misdirecting Internet users constitutes disruption to Complainant’s business which demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also, Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”); see also, Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also, Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the POPPY PLAYTIME mark when it registered <poppyplaytimeonline.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from Respondent’s use of <poppyplaytimeonline.com> to impersonate Complainant and offer an unauthorized version of Complainant’s video game product. Respondent’s registration and use of the at-issue domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in such domain name further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <poppyplaytimeonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  August 30, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page