DECISION

 

Barclays PLC v. Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org

Claim Number: FA2208002009993

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Barclays PLC (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <barclayxcredito.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 26, 2022; Forum received payment on August 26, 2022.

 

On August 29, 2022, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <barclayxcredito.com> Domain Name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 29, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 19, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@barclayxcredito.com.  Also on August 29, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 28, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

The Complainant is the owner of the mark BARCLAYS, registered, inter alia, in the USA for financial services with first use recorded since at least 1997. It owns Barclays.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2022 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark substituting the letter ‘s’ with the letter ‘x’, adding a misspelling of the generic term credit ‘credito’ and the gTLD “.com” none of which prevents the said confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorized by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name has been used for a site that purports to offer competing financial services using a sign confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark in its masthead ‘Barclay’s’. The financial services offered via Respondent’s website are fake, using routing number 325272270 and NMLS (an abbreviation of Nationwide Multistate Licensing System & Registry) number 440100. However, a search of bank routing and NMLS numbers shows that the routing and NMLS numbers listed on Respondent’s website are not associated with the Respondent or its web site, but rather with a third party entity.

 

The Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of services or a legitimate non commercial or fair use. The Domain Name has been registered and used in opportunistic bad faith to take advantage of the Complainant’s trade mark to confuse Internet users for commercial gain and to disrupt the Complainant’s business. Typosquatting is bad faith per se.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the mark BARCLAYS, registered, inter alia, in the USA for financial services with first use recorded since at least 1997. It owns Barclays.com.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2022 has been used for a site purporting to offer competing financial services using ‘Barclay’s’ in its masthead and a false routing number and registration details.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines a misspelling of the Complainant’s BARCLAYS mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA for financial services with first use recorded as at least 1997) substituting the letter ‘s’ with the letter ‘x’, a misspelling of the generic term credit ‘credito’ and the gTLD “.com”.

 

The Panel agrees that visually similar misspellings of a complainant’s mark in a domain name do not prevent confusing similarity between that domain name and the complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy. See Acme Lift Company, L.L.C. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1607039 (Forum Apr. 11, 2015) (stating, “Where a respondent has created a domain name in an effort to visually deceive Internet users via a simple misspelling (and when such misspellings are visually similar to the mark), a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is appropriate.”). As such substituting a letter ‘x’ for a letter ‘s’ does not prevent the Domain Name being confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark under the Policy.

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds a generic term to a Complainant's mark. This includes a misspelling of a generic term. See PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underlying mark held by the Complainant). The Panel agrees that the addition of a misspelling of the generic term credit, namely ‘credito’ does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant's registered trade mark.

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the  Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Respondent is not authorized by the Complainant. The Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The web site attached to the Domain Name uses a sign confusing to the Complainant’s mark ‘Barclay’s’ in its masthead so that the Respondent’s site could be taken to be an official site of the Complainant.  It did not make it clear that there is no connection with the Complainant. The Panel finds this use is deceptive and passing off. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See iFinex Inc. v. Yuri Heifetz/Genie-Solution, FA 1789385 (Forum July 9, 2018) (holding that the respondent’s mimicking the complainant’s web site in order to cause existing or potential customers of the Complainant’s to believe they are dealing with the complainant is prima facie evidence of the respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Further the use of false routing numbers and credentials and the fact that the site appears to be offering financial services suggests that this site is set up for phishing. Phishing itself cannot be a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate non commercial fair use. See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (finding that ‘Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate non commercial or fair use’).

 

The Domain Name also appears to be a typosquatting registration. Typosquatting can provide additional evidence that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Macy’s Inc. and its subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc. v. chen wenjie c/o Dynadot Privacy, FA1404001552918 (Forum May 21, 2014) (“Respondent’s disputed domain names are typosquatted versions of Complainant’s registered mark. Typosquatting shows a lack of rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

As such the Panelist  finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the Respondent’s site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe it is connected to or approved by the Complainant as it uses  a sign confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark in its masthead for deceptive purposes. ‘Barclay’s’ is spelled correctly in the masthead on the site albeit that an apostrophe is added.   

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site and services offered on it likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See Allianz of AM. Corp v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website).

 

Further phishing purposes is evidence of bad faith registration and use within the Policy 4(a)(iii). See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA 1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015).

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use and disruption of the Complainant’s business. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v. Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) Typosquatting also indicates the Respondent had knowledge of the Complainant and its rights. See InfoSpace, Inc. v. Greiner, FA 227653 (Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (“Such a domain name evidences actual knowledge of the underlying mark prior to the registration of the domain name, and as Respondent failed to submit any evidence to counter this inferrence [sic], Respondent’s actions evidence bad faith registration of the disputed domain name.”).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith under paragraphs 4 (b)(iii) and (iv) and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <barclayxcredito.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  September 29, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page