DECISION

 

Smith & Wesson Inc. v. Poliano Agbor

Claim Number: FA2208002010543

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Smith & Wesson Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Hara K. Jacobs of Ballard Spahr, LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Poliano Agbor (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <smithandwessonshop.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on August 31, 2022; Forum received payment on August 31, 2022.

 

On September 1, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <smithandwessonshop.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 27, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@smithandwessonshop.com.  Also on September 7, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 4, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant is a Massachusetts-based weapons manufacturing company. Complainant claims rights in the SMITH & WESSON mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 94,164 registered February 3, 1914). See Compl. App. E. The disputed domain name <smithandwessonshop.com> is confusingly similar because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s registered mark, differing only in that the ampersand is replaced with the word “and” and the mark id followed by the term “shop” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

                                            

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <smithandwessonshop.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the SMITH & WESSON mark in any way. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with making a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain to pass off as Complainant purportedly to offer goods and services, disrupting Complainant’s business. Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SMITH & WESSON mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company engaged in the weapons manufacturing industry.

2.     Complainant has established its rights in the SMITH & WESSON mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 94,164 registered February 3, 1914).

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 24, 2021.

4.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and perpetrate frauds.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits  that it has rights in the SMITH & WESSON mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark organizations. Registration of a mark with multiple trademark agencies around the world is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant has rights to the SMITH & WESSON mark through its registration with the (e.g., Reg. No. 94,164 registered February 3, 1914). See Compl. App. E. Registration of a mark with a trademark agency such as the USPTO is generally sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). As Complainant provides evidence of registration of the trademark with the USPTO, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the SMITH & WESSON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

                         

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMITH & WESSON mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <smithandwessonshop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMITH & WESSON mark because it incorporates wholly Complainant’s mark differing only in that the domain name now includes the word “and” instead of the ampersand, and is followed by the generic word “shop” before also adding the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and gTLD generally fails to distinguish a disputed domain name sufficiently from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). In addition, changing the ampersand in the mark to the word “and” does not differentiate the domain from the registered mark. See Russell & Bromley Limited v. KIM H. SUK, FA 1729773 (Forum June 12, 2017) (finding respondent’s <russellandbromley.com> domain name identical to complainant’s RUSSEL & BROMLEY mark, because “[t]he ampersand is a prohibited character in a domain name so there is no difference between the ampersand (in the mark) and the word ‘and’ (in the domain name)”). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMITH & WESSON mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s SMITH & WESSON mark and to use it in its domain name, adding the word “and” instead of the ampersand to the mark and adding the word “shop”;

(b) Respondent registered the domain name on November 24, 2021;

(c)Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and perpetrate frauds;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <smithandwessonshop.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the SMITH & WESSON mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain does not indicate that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name. See WHOIS Information. The Respondent is known as “Poliano Agbor.” See Registrar verification email.  Respondent was not given rights to use the SMITH & WESSON mark nor was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and was not granted usage rights per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f) Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent has previously used the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant to offer products falsely. Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant has provided the Panel with screenshots of the disputed domain names resolving webpage allegedly showing its logo and masquerading as Complainant through the design choices on the resolving webpage of the disputed domain. See Compl. Append. F. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant submits that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, disrupt its business by trading on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark and perpetrate frauds. Using an infringing domain name to pass off as a trademark holder may demonstrate bad faith disruption of Complainant’s business, as well as attraction to commercial gain under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). As previously noted, Complainant provides evidence of Respondent’s usage of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, incorporating Complainant’s logo on the resolving webpage and to perpetrate frauds. See Compl. App. F. Thus, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SMITH & WESSON mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. The Panel will determine whether Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name as actual knowledge can adequately demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). To support this assertion, Complainant points to the fact that its trademark registrations date back over 100 years along with the fact that Respondent impersonates Complainant through the disputed domain name and through usage of its logo on the resolving website. See Compl. App. F. As such, the Panel finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its mark, which supports a finding of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the SMITH & WESSON mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <smithandwessonshop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC

Panelist

Dated:  October 6, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page