DECISION

 

My Pet Cab, LLC v. Jack Richards

Claim Number: FA2209002012423

PARTIES

Complainant is My Pet Cab, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Staci R. DeRegnaucourt of Varnum LLP, Michigan.  Respondent is Jack Richards (“Respondent”), CM.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <starwoodpettransport.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on September 16, 2022; Forum received payment on September 16, 2022.

 

On September 19, 2022, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <starwoodpettransport.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 19, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 11, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@starwoodpettransport.com.  Also on September 19, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 20, 2022, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a Michigan-based company. Complainant claims common law rights in several marks, including STARWOOD and STARWOOD PET TRAVEL with a first use of May 13, 2021. The disputed domain name <starwoodpettransport.com> is confusingly similar because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s trademark and differs only with the additions of the terms “pet” and “transport” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

                                            

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <starwoodpettransport.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STARWOOD mark in any way. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant. The disputed domain name was registered on August 9, 2022.

 

Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain to pass off as Complainant. Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STARWOOD mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is not entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <starwoodpettransport.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims common law rights to the STARWOOD, STARWOOD PET TRAVEL and MY PET CAB marks. Registration of a mark with a trademark agency is not necessary to establish rights in a trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) if the party can establish common law rights. See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding that “The Policy does not require a complainant to own a registered trademark prior to a respondent’s registration if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.”) To demonstrate common law rights, Complainant may show proof of secondary meaning.  Lokai Holdings, LLC v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., 1763598 (Forum Jan, 22, 2018) (Complainant established common law rights with evidence of secondary meaning, including “annual sales of $50 million” and “advertisements of Complainant’s FIND YOUR BALANCE bracelets from Google searches, advertisements for Complainant’s goods found on social media, and a certification from Mark Izen, Complaint’s manager.”)

 

WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 provides in part,

 

1.3 What does a complainant need to show to successfully assert unregistered or common law trademark rights?

 

To establish unregistered or common law trademark rights for purposes of the UDRP, the complainant must show that its mark has become a distinctive identifier which consumers associate with the complainant’s goods and/or services.

Relevant evidence demonstrating such acquired distinctiveness (also referred to as secondary meaning) includes a range of factors such as (i) the duration and nature of use of the mark, (ii) the amount of sales under the mark, (iii) the nature and extent of advertising using the mark, (iv) the degree of actual public (e.g., consumer, industry, media) recognition, and (v) consumer surveys.

****

Specific evidence supporting assertions of acquired distinctiveness should be included in the complaint; conclusory allegations of unregistered or common law rights, even if undisputed in the particular UDRP case, would not normally suffice to show secondary meaning. In cases involving unregistered or common law marks that are comprised solely of descriptive terms which are not inherently distinctive, there is a greater onus on the complainant to present evidence of acquired distinctiveness/secondary meaning.

*****

Finding on Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has not presented evidence to establish that it has common law rights in any of its marks.

Complainant has not proven this element.

Rights or Legitimate Interests and Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Since the Panel concludes that Complainant has not proven the element Identical and/or Confusingly Similar, the Panel declines to analyze the other two elements of the Policy. See Netsertive, Inc. v. Ryan Howard / Howard Technologies, Ltd., FA 1721637 (Forum Apr. 17, 2017) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Wasatch Shutter Design v. Duane Howell / The Blindman, FA 1731056 (Forum June 23, 2017) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶4(a)(i)).

 

 

 

DECISION

Complainant having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <starwoodpettransport.com> domain name REMAIN with Respondent.

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

November 1, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page