DECISION

 

Get Weird, LLC v. Waseem iqbal

Claim Number: FA2209002013414

PARTIES

Complainant is Get Weird, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Theodore R. Remaklus of Wood, Herron & Evans, LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Waseem iqbal (“Respondent”), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <antisocialsocialclubofficial.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on September 26, 2022; Forum received payment on September 26, 2022.

 

On September 26, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <antisocialsocialclubofficial.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 27, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 17, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@antisocialsocialclubofficial.com.  Also on September 27, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 20, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Get Weird, LLC operates in the clothing and accessories industries. Complainant claims rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,046,740, registered September 20, 2016). The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark as it wholly incorporates the mark, and adds the generic term “official”, as well as the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark in the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information is evidence that Respondent is not commonly known as the disputed domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use as Respondent passes itself off as Complainant.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. The disputed domain name’s resolving webpage purports to be the "official" website of Complainant when it has no authorization from Complainant or any right to use the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark. Respondent has created a webpage that looks nearly identical to Complainant's website in a clear attempt to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is Complainant. Respondent knew Complainant’s rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding. Respondent sent an email stating “I don’t want this domain anymore.” to the Forum.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on September 27, 2021.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,046,740, registered September 20, 2016).

 

3. The disputed domain name's resolving website displays the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark and logo, mirrors the design of Complainant’s own website, and offers competing goods under the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,046,740, registered September 20, 2016). Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient in demonstrating rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Ecolab USA Inc. v. (name redacted), FA 2003001888902 (Forum Apr. 20, 2020) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for ECOLAB is sufficient to demonstrate its rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides evidence of the trademark registration with the USPTO. Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <antisocialsocialclubofficial.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the addition of a generic term is insufficient in differentiating a disputed domain name from a protected mark. See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). The disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark and adds the generic term “official,” along with the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Forum February 10, 2003) (holding that nothing in Respondent's WHOIS information implies that Respondent is 'commonly known by' the disputed domain name as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply). The Panel notes that the disputed domain was registered under a privacy shield, and it is disclosed that Respondent is Waseem Iqbal. Additionally, there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark in the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use as Respondent passes itself off as Complainant. Complainant provides screenshots of each of Complainant’s own website and Respondent’s. The Panel notes that Respondent has created a webpage that looks nearly identical to Complainant's website. The disputed domain name’s resolving website displays the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark and logo, mirrors the design of Complainant’s own website, and offers competing goods under the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark. The Panel finds that the use of the disputed domain name to pass Respondent off as Complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent's webpage purports to be the "official" website of Complainant when it has no authorization from Complainant or any right to use the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark.

 

Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant and offer competing or counterfeited goods may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business), see also Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. LI FANGLIN, FA 1610067 (Forum Apr. 25, 2015) (finding respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the resolving website to sell the complainant’s products, using images copied directly from the complainant’s website), see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”). 

 

The Panel recalls that Complainant has provided the Panel with screenshots of the disputed domain name's resolving website which displays the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark and logo, mirrors the design of Complainant’s own website, and offers competing goods under the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark. Therefore, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) or (iv).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent knew Complainant’s rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ANTI SOCIAL SOCIAL CLUB mark at the time of its registering the disputed domain name, and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <antisocialsocialclubofficial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 25, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page