DECISION

 

National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc. v. harry jusin

Claim Number: FA2209002014133

PARTIES

Complainant is National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joel R. Feldman of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, US.  Respondent is harry jusin (“Respondent”), Unknown.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <grammyglobalmusic.com>, registered with CloudFlare, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on September 29, 2022; Forum received payment on September 29, 2022.

 

On October 01, 2022, CloudFlare, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name is registered with CloudFlare, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  CloudFlare, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the CloudFlare, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 7, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 27, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@grammyglobalmusic.com.  Also on October 7, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 4, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GRAMMY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences, Inc., holds a registration for the GRAMMY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”)(Reg. No. 887,642, registered March 10, 1970).

 

Respondent registered the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name was on June 10, 2021, and uses it to compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GRAMMY mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See H-D Michigan, LLC v. Private Whois Service, FA 1006001328876 (Forum July 12, 2010) (finding that “Complainant has sufficiently registered its HARLEY-DAVIDSON mark with the USPTO to prove Complainant’s rights in the mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of the fact that Respondent lives or operates outside the United States.”)

 

Respondent’s <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name uses Complainant’s GRAMMY mark and adds the terms “global” and “music”, and the “.com” gTLD. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), fully incorporating a mark and adding a descriptive or generic term fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a registered mark.  See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s GRAMMY mark.

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the GRAMMY mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that Respondent is “harry jusin.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM , FA 740335 (Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.  Using a disputed domain name to offer competing goods or services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”)  Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving webpages  for the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name showing that Respondent uses it to host a music news and information website in competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name to attract internet users and create a false impression of association with Complainant.  Prior panels have found bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) when a respondent used a confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users to its commercial website).  Prior panels have also found that using a domain name that is confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to offer services in direct competition to the complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark).  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent registered the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GRAMMY mark.  The Panel agrees, noting the fame of the GRAMMY mark and Respondent’s direct competition with Complainant, and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Finex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <grammyglobalmusic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  November 5, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page