DECISION

 

Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. crab toe

Claim Number: FA2210002016460

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Julie Kent of Holland & Hart LLP, United States. Respondent is crab toe ("Respondent"), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <chartersso.net>, registered with Porkbun LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 18, 2022; Forum received payment on October 18, 2022.

 

On October 18, 2022, Porkbun LLC confirmed by email to Forum that the <chartersso.net> domain name is registered with Porkbun LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Porkbun LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Porkbun LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 20, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chartersso.net. Also on October 20, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 16, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a telecommunications company providing services to more than 32 million customers in the United States. Complainant has used CHARTER and related marks in connection with cable television and related services since at least as early as 2014. Complainant owns the domain name <charter.com> and operates an intranet accessible to its employees at <sso.charter.com> ("sso" being an abbreviation for single sign-on, an authentication scheme). Complainant owns various relevant United States trademark registrations, including a registration for CHARTER in standard character form that issued in 2011.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <chartersso.net> in October 2022. The domain name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent, and the underlying registration data appear to be fictitious. The domain name currently does not resolve to a website. Complainant states that approximately two days after the disputed domain name was registered, some of its employees received the following text message from an unknown number presumably operated by Respondent: "Your Charter schedule has been changed! Please tap chartersso.net to check this." Complainant alleges that Respondent is engaged in an illegal phishing scheme designed to obtain sensitive personal information for Respondent's commercial benefit. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <chartersso.net> is confusingly similar to its CHARTER mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <chartersso.net> incorporates Complainant's registered CHARTER trademark, adding the abbreviation "sso" (single sign-on) and the ".net" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Asurion, LLC v. Whois Privacy, Private by Design, LLC / Greek God, D2022-2742 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2022) (finding <asurion-sso.com> confusingly similar to ASURION); Bank of America Corp. v. Dan Siebels / Leonard Anderson / Rory Guidrey, FA 1914955 (Forum Nov. 6, 2020) (finding <sso-boa.net> confusingly similar to BOFA and BA); Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. Nwite Ephaim, FA 1877238 (Forum Jan. 24, 2020) (finding <mycharteremail.net> confusingly similar to CHARTER). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been in connection with a phishing scheme aimed at Complainant's employees. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Asurion, LLC v. Whois Privacy, Private by Design, LLC / Greek God, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Twitter, Inc. v. ILove MYGF, FA 2001155 (Forum July 20, 2022) (same); Epic Games, Inc. v. Tommy Bahama, FA 2001215 (Forum July 14, 2022) (same); Bank of America Corp. v. Dan Siebels / Leonard Anderson / Rory Guidrey, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service and apparently fictitious underlying registration data to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's registered mark, and has used it in connection with a fraudulent phishing scheme targeting Complainant's employees. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Asurion, LLC v. Whois Privacy, Private by Design, LLC / Greek God, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Twitter, Inc. v. ILove MYGF, supra (same); Epic Games, Inc. v. Tommy Bahama, supra (same); Bank of America Corp. v. Dan Siebels / Leonard Anderson / Rory Guidrey, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chartersso.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: November 18, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page