DECISION

 

GIANVITO ROSSI S.R.L. v. Afjski Knop

Claim Number: FA2210002016472

PARTIES

Complainant is GIANVITO ROSSI S.R.L. (“Complainant”), represented by William Bak of Howson & Howson LLP, Pennsylvania.  Respondent is Afjski Knop (“Respondent”), CN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue are <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 18, 2022; Forum received payment on October 18, 2022.

 

On October 18, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names are registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 20, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@salegianvitorossi.com, postmaster@gianvitorossishop.xyz.  Also on October 20, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 15, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GIANVITO ROSSI mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, GIANVITO ROSSI S.R.L., offers high fashion women’s footwear.  Complainant holds a registration for the GIANVITO ROSSI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 4,607,685, registered September 23, 2014).

 

Respondent registered the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names on July 4, 2022, and uses them to compete with Complainant.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GIANVITO ROSSI mark based upon registration with the USPTO.  See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names contain the GIANVITO ROSSI mark in its entirety and merely add the terms “sale” or “shop” and gTLDs.  The addition of generic or descriptive terms and gTLDs to a mark does not distinguish disputed domain names from the mark incorporated therein under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”)  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GIANVITO ROSSI mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complaianant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s GIANVITO ROSSI mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Afjski Knop.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

                          

Complainant contends that Respondent does not use the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use but rather to compete with Complainant.  Using a disputed domain name to sell products or services in direct competition with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”)  Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpages, showing listings of competing goods.  The Panel finds that his is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)  or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain names to compete with Complainant.  Using a disputed domain name to compete with a complainant demonstrates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum January 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”)  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith disruption for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GIANVITO ROSSI mark.  To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations, its commercial presence and reputation, and Respondent’s use of the mark in its entirety to offer competing goods.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”) see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complaianant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <salegianvitorossi.com> and <gianvitorossishop.xyz> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  November 17, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page