DECISION

 

Availity, L.L.C. v. Domain Sales  -  (Expired domain caught by auction winner) c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA2210002017912

PARTIES

Complainant is Availity, L.L.C. (“Complainant”), USA, represented by Elizabeth G. Borland of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP, Georgia.  Respondent is Domain Sales  -  (Expired domain caught by auction winner) c/o Dynadot (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <availityunplugged.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 27, 2022; Forum received payment on October 27, 2022.

 

On October 28, 2022, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <availityunplugged.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 31, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@availityunplugged.com.  Also on October 31, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 29, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant operates real time information network in healthcare, connecting over a million providers, health plans and their technology partners. Complainant claims rights in the AVAILITY mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,667,172, registered on December 24, 2002). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, only adding the generic term “unplugged” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The disputed domain name is also identical to Complainant’s pending intent-to-use applications for the marks AVAILITY UNPLUGGED and virtually identical to Complainant’s pending intent-to-use applications for the mark AVAILITY PLUGGED IN.

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its AVAILITY mark in the disputed domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. The disputed domain name resolves to Dynadot’s “Domain Make an Offer Service.”

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent acquired and uses the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling it. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AVAILITY mark. Respondent registered the disputed domain name using a privacy service.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

1. The disputed domain name was registered on June 20, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the AVAILITY mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,667,172, registered on December 24, 2002).

 

3. The disputed domain name redirects to Dynadot’s “Domain Make an Offer Service.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the AVAILITY mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,667,172, registered on December 24, 2002). Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient in demonstrating rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Ecolab USA Inc. v. (name redacted), FA 2003001888902 (Forum Apr. 20, 2020) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for ECOLAB is sufficient to demonstrate its rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides evidence of the trademark registration with the USPTO. Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the AVAILITY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues the disputed domain name <availityunplugged.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AVAILITY mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, only adding the generic term “unplugged” and the “.com” gTLD. The mere addition of a generic term and gTLD is not enough to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark. See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”); see also Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.). The Panel therefore finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AVAILITY mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the AVAILITY mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The Panel notes that the unmasked WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as Domain Sales  -  (Expired domain caught by auction winner) c/o Dynadot.” Additionally, there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor for any legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Complainant specifically points out that the disputed domain name redirects to Dynadot’s “Domain Make an Offer Service.” The Panel notes that offering a disputed domain name for sale is further evidence that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Altria Group, Inc. v. Stacey Scott / Baldwin Inc, FA1410001584163 (Forum Nov. 12, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s only use of the resolving website was to advertise the sale of the associated domain name indicated that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also AOL Inc. v. YourJungle Privacy Protection Service aka Whois Agent, FA1312001533324 (Forum Jan. 17, 2014) (“Respondent has offered the <aoljobsweek.com> domain name for sale to the general public, which demonstrates that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, redirecting to Dynadot’s “Domain Make an Offer Service.”

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. A mere four days after Complainant applied to register the AVAILITY UNPLUGGED mark, Respondent registered the disputed domain name and caused such domain to redirect to Dynadot’s “Domain Make an Offer Service.” Such a “made an offer” service allows interested parties to make offers to purchase domain names that are part of the service, and domain registrants can choose to accept the offer or negotiate to try to get a higher amount for the domain. The Panel agrees and finds that given the timing of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name and its use of the domain to redirect to a “make an offer” domain service, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. See Morgan Stanley v. Houghton Richards Brokerage, FA 1707001741852 (Forum Sept. 6, 2017) (general offer to sell domain through brokerage site was bad faith registration and use).

 

Complainant additionally contends that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AVAILITY mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. Actual knowledge can adequately demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). To support this assertion, Complainant points to the fact that a mere four days after Complainant applied to register the AVAILITY UNPLUGGED mark, Respondent registered the disputed domain name. Given the circumstances above and the notoriety of Complainant’s mark AVAILITY, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name, which supports a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <availityunplugged.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 1, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page