DECISION

 

Hexarmor, Limited Partnership v. Anthony Weiner

Claim Number: FA2210002018279

PARTIES

Complainant is Hexarmor, Limited Partnership (“Complainant”), represented by Caitlyn N. Silverblatt of Price Heneveld LLP, Michigan.  Respondent is Anthony Weiner (“Respondent”), New York.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hexarmor.us>, registered with Sav.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on October 31, 2022; Forum received payment on October 31, 2022.

 

On November 1, 2022, Sav.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <hexarmor.us> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Sav.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Sav.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sav.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 1, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of November 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hexarmor.us.  Also on November 1, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 29, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules to the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”).  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant makes and distributes protective clothing and safety equipment.  It has rights in the HEXARMOR mark through its registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Respondent’s <hexarmor.us> Domain Name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the HEXARMOR mark in its entirety, merely adding the “.us” country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”)

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  It does not own a trademark identical to the Domain Name, Respondent is not affiliated or connected with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the HEXARMOR mark, Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name and is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Instead, the Domain Name redirects to a website that offers it for sale.

 

Respondent registered or uses the Domain Name in bad faith.  Respondent makes no use of the Domain Name other than offering it for sale.  It registered the Domain Name in order to divert Internet users for commercial gain, with actual/constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HEXARMOR mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires a complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision, except where differences in the policies require a different analysis.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The HEXARMOR mark was registered to Complainant[i] with the USPTO (Reg. No. 5,2,924,762) on February 8, 2005 and with other trademark agencies worldwide as well (USPTO registration certificate and other registration certificates included in Complaint Annex 5).  Complainant’s registration of its mark with these governmental trademark authorities establishes its rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Jimmy Yau, FA 1764034 (Forum Jan. 25, 2018) (“The Panel finds that complainant has rights in BLOOMBERG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon its registration with multiple trademark agencies, including the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <hexarmor.us> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEXARMOR mark.  It incorporates that mark verbatim, merely adding the “.us” ccTLD.  This change does not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Crocs, Inc. v. [Registrant], FA 1043196 (Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (determining that “the addition of a ccTLD is irrelevant to the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, as a top-level domain is required of all domain names”), Cards Against Humanity, LLC v. sri winarti, FA 1736823 (Forum July 31, 2017) (“The Panel therefore finds Respondent’s <cardsagainsthumanity.us> to be identical to Complainant’s CARDS AGAINST HUMANITY mark.”).  The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the change described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the HEXARMOR mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following four nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            The respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the domain name;

(ii)          Before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(iii)         The respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iv)         The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) it does not own a trademark identical to the Domain Name, (ii) Respondent is not affiliated or connected with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the HEXARMOR mark, (iii) Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name, and (iv) Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for legitimate noncommercial or fair use because it makes no use of the Domain Name other than to offer it for sale.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant stated that Respondent has no trademark or intellectual property rights in the Domain Name.  In support, Complainant submitted evidence of searches for “hexarmor” and/or “hex armor” with owner “anthony weiner” through Corsearch to search U.S. federal and state marks (Corsearch printout submitted as Complaint Annex 9), TM View for European marks (EU Intellectual Property Network printout submitted as Complaint Annex 10), and WIPO IP database for global marks (WIPO Global printout submitted as Complaint Annex 11).  The searches disclosed no matches for “hexarmor” or “hex armor” associated with Respondent.  Complainant’s presence and goodwill in the protective clothing industry are well-known throughout the U.S. and Europe (trademark registration certificates from other countries included in Complaint Annex 4).  It is extremely unlikely that any governmental trademark authority would have registered a trademark identical to <hexarmor.us> or any other mark identical or similar to the Domain Name in the name of any person other than Complainant or one of its affiliates, or that Respondent could be the owner or beneficiary of a valid common law trade or service mark identical to the Domain Name.  On this evidence, and in the absence of any evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not the owner or beneficiary of a valid trade or service mark identical to the Domain Name.

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not connected to or affiliated with Complainant and is not licensed to use the HEXARMOR mark.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

The WHOIS information furnished to the FORUM by the registrar and the WHOIS report submitted as Complaint Annex 1 list “Anthony Weiner” as the registrant of the Domain Name.  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, and in cases where no Response has been filed, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).  The Panel is satisfied that the Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complaint Annex 8 is a screenshot of the Dan.com website to which the Domain Name redirects persons who try to reach www.hexarmor.us.  The only substantive content on this site consists of an offer to sell the Domain Name for $1,450.  From this it is clear that Respondent is making no active use of the Domain Name other than offering it for  sale.  Neither of these uses qualifies as a bona fide offering of goods within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)), 3M Company v. Kabir S Rawat, FA 1725052 (Forum May 9, 2017) (holding that “a general offer for sale… provides additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests” in a disputed domain name), Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Anonymize, Inc., FA 1952698 (Forum July 29, 2021) (where disputed domain resolved to a general for sale page, the Panel held that “[a]bsent any explanation by Respondent for its conduct, such conduct is not by itself a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”), Kiwibank Limited v. Privacy Protection / Brands Delight / Prime Market, Case No. D2022-1041 (WIPO June 1, 2022) (finding that offering the sale of the Domain Name through Dan.com “constitutes positive evidence of a lack of rights or legitimate interests”).[ii]

 

The evidence furnished by Complainant establishes the required prima facie case.  On that evidence, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration or use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is offering to sell the Domain Name for $1,450, a sum which clearly exceeds the normal costs directly related to the Domain Name, and its conduct thus fits within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Second, Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name prevents Complainant from reflecting its mark in that name.  Complainant’s principal web site is located at <hexarmor.com> but the Domain Name, which merely adds a ccTLD to Complainant’s mark, could also be useful or valuable to Complainant for attracting Internet users to its site.  Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) contemplates that a respondent registered the domain name at issue in order to prevent the mark owner from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.  The evidence is not clear whether the Respondent here registered the Domain Name with that specific intent, but the fact that Respondent offers the Domain Name, which is so closely and specifically associated with Complainant, for sale strongly suggests that this was at least one of Respondent’s motives in registering the Domain Name.  Respondent’s registration of this Domain Name would give it substantial leverage in any negotiations with Complainant for a transfer of the Domain Name.  Further, Policy ¶ 4(b) recognizes that mischief can assume many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005), Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Domain Admin - This Domain is For Sale on GoDaddy.com / Trnames Premium Name Services, FA 1714157 (Forum Mar. 8, 2017) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) provisions are merely illustrative of bad faith, and that the respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by other allegations of bad faith under the totality of the circumstances)Respondent’s motivation is less significant than the effect of its actions.  Its having registered the Domain Name, which incorporates Complainant’s mark verbatim, prevents Complainant from registering and using this name itself.  Respondent clearly knew or should have known that its registration and continued use of the Domain Name would have this effect and that it was wrongful as against Complainant.  This is manifest evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Third, by using the confusingly similar Domain Name to lure internet users to the Dan.com website where it is offered for sale at a substantial profit over the costs associated with it, Respondent is clearly using it to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site, as described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  This also is evidence of bad faith.  Caffè Borbone S.r.l. v. Bruce Anderson, Claim No. FA2208002008848, at p. 7 (Forum Sept. 26, 2022) (“Respondent incorporates the entirety of Complainant’s CAFFE BORBONE mark in the disputed domain name to divert unsuspecting users to Respondent’s own webpage [offering the domain name for sale].  As the Panel agrees, it finds that Respondent uses the domain name with intent to divert and attract Internet users for commercial gain in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant and its HEXARMOR mark when it registered the Domain Name in January 2022 (WHOIS printout submitted as Complaint Annex 1 shows creation date).  Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are generally rejected.  Panels have most frequently declined to find bad faith based upon constructive knowledge.  The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy.").  Nevertheless, it is evident that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark when it registered the Domain Name.  Complainant had been using its HEXARMOR mark at least since July 2003 in the United States (USPTO registration certificate included in Complaint Annex 5 shows first use in that month), and Complainant has a significant presence in many other countries as well (European and international trademark registration certificates included in Complaint Annex 5).  Complainant’s mark is unique and whimsical in nature and would not normally be chosen as a domain name for any purpose other than to target Complainant.  Given the non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), registering a confusingly similar domain name with actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in its mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hexarmor.us> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

Dated:  December 1, 2022



[i] The mark was registered in the name of Protective Clothing, Inc. but that firm merged into New PFI Limited Partnership, which then changed its name to Hexarmor Limited Partnership in July 2022 (Printout from State of Michigan Corporations Division submitted as Complaint Annex 4).

[ii] The cases cited in this section were decided under the Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP), which does not include usTLD Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  The usTLD Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii), (iii) and (iv) are identical to UDRP Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)(ii) and (iii).

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page