DECISION

 

Micheline Pitt v. Ping Shen

Claim Number: FA2211002022105

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Micheline Pitt (“Complainant”), represented by Erin Lewis of Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Ping Shen (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <michelinepitts.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on November 29, 2022; Forum received payment on November 29, 2022.

 

On November 30, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <michelinepitts.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@michelinepitts.com.  Also on November 30, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 22, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions:

Complainant has continuously used the “MICHELINE PITT” trademark since as early as September 2006 in connection with clothing goods, among other goods and services. Complainant asserts rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 5,175,317, registered April 4, 2017). See Compl. Ann. 1. The <michelinepitts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICHELINE PITT mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the letter “s”.

 

Complainant asserts Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <michelinepitts.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods and services or for any legitimate or fair use. Respondent is offering counterfeit products. Respondent is passing off as Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <michelinepitts.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is passing off as Complainant in order to disrupt the Complainant’s business and commercially benefit by offering counterfeit goods for sale. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company engaged in the provision of clothing  and other goods and services.

 

2.    Complainant has established its rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 5,175,317, registered April 4, 2017).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <michelinepitts.com> domain name on September 5, 2022.

 

4.    Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to be used for promoting counterfeit products and Respondent is passing itself off as Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark (e.g. Reg. No. 5,175,317, registered April 4, 2017) based upon registration with the USPTO. See Compl. Ann. 1. Registration with a governmental trademark authority is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICHELINE PITT mark. Complainant argues the <michelinepitts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICHELINE PITT mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the letter “s” to make the MICHELINE PITT mark plural and/or possessive. The addition of the letter “s” does not negate a finding of confusing similarity between a domain name and a trademark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See PathAdvantage Associated v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1625731 (Forum July 23, 2015) (holding that the <pathadvantages.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the PATHADVANTAGE trademark because the domain name “merely adds the letter ‘s’ to Complainant’s mark”). Accordingly, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the <michelinepitts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICHELINE PITT mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s MICHELINE PITT mark and to use it in its domain name adding only the letter “s” to the mark which does not negate a finding of confusing similarity between a domain name and a trademark;

(b) Respondent registered the domain name on September 5, 2022;

(c) Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to be used for promoting counterfeit products and Respondent is passing itself off as Complainant;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant contends Respondent is not commonly known by the <michelinepitts.com> domain name. Where there is no response, WHOIS information can substantiate a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). The WHOIS information of record names “Ping Shen” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. The Panel therefore finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f) Complainant submits Respondent fails to use the <michelinepitts.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for any legitimate or fair use because Respondent has linked the disputed domain name to an active webpage to offer a mimicking website offering counterfeit clothing and accessories. Use of a disputed domain name to offer counterfeit products is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Fergus Knox, FA 1627751 (Forum Aug. 19, 2015) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or legitimate noncommercial or fair use existed where Respondent used the resolving website to sell products branded with Complainant’s MERRELL mark, and were either counterfeit products or legitimate products of Complainant being resold without authorization). Here, Complainant provides screenshot evidence of Respondent’s resolving website. See Compl. Ann. 2. The Panel therefore finds Respondent has failed to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii);

(g) Complainant contends Respondent fails to use the <michelinepitts.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for any legitimate or fair use because Respondent is misleading consumers into believing that the infringing website originates with the Complainant. Passing off as a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See ShipChain, Inc. v. 谢东东 / 谢东东, FA 1785189 (Forum June 21, 2018) (“The resolving webpages between Complainant’s and Respondent’s websites are virtually the same. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not confer rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).”). Here, Complainant provides screenshot evidence of Respondent’s resolving website. See Compl. Ann. 2. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent failed to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant submits Respondent registered and uses the <michelinepitts.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is diverting Internet users to a website that is mimicking Complainant for the purposes of disrupting Complainant’s business for commercial gain by offering counterfeit goods for sale, at discounted prices from those of Complainant. Passing off as a complainant in order to disrupt a complainant’s business and commercially benefit by offering counterfeit goods for sale is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also Ontel Products Corporation v. waweru njoroge, FA1762229 (Forum Dec. 22, 2017) (“Respondent’s primary offering seem to be counterfeits of Complainant’s toy car products. Respondent’s use of the <magictrackscars.com> domain name is thus disruptive to Complainant’s business per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”); Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Here, Complainant provides screenshot evidence of Respondent’s resolving website. See Compl. Ann. 2. Accordingly, as the Panel agrees, it finds Respondent registered and uses the <michelinepitts.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues Respondent registered the <michelinepitts.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark. Constructive knowledge is insufficient for a finding of bad faith registration of a disputed domain name, but actual knowledge, however, is sufficient for a finding of bad faith per Policy 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Here, Complainant contends Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MICHELINE PITT mark given the high level of consumer recognition of the Complainant at the time of registration. Complainant further submits it first used the MICHELINE PITT mark in 2006, well before Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 5, 2022. See Compl. Ann. 5. The Panel therefore finds Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel

finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the MICHELINE PITT mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <michelinepitts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown KC

Panelist

Dated: December 23, 2022

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page