DECISION

 

Reverb.com, LLC v. Anna Fortunova

Claim Number: FA2212002024942

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Reverb.com, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David A.W. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana.  Respondent is Anna Fortunova (“Respondent”), RU.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <reverb-payments.info>, registered with Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 21, 2022; Forum received payment on December 21, 2022.

 

On December 23, 2022, Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <reverb-payments.info> domain name is registered with Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 28, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 17, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@reverb-payments.info.  Also on December 28, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 20, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDINGS

The Registration Agreement is in Russian thereby making the language of the proceedings Russian under Rule 11(a).  Nevertheless, Complainant submits for various reasons that the proceeding should be conducted in English. 

 

The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11 to determine the appropriate language taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the administrative proceedings.  Facility of the parties in another language is one of those circumstances.  Here, the website resolving from the disputed domain name is written in English.  The Panel finds that these administrative proceedings should continue in English.  It only makes sense that Respondent would create content mimicking Complainant’s site if Respondent could read and understand the English language source.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in REVERB PAYMENTS.  Complainant holds a national registration for that trademark.  Complainant submits that the domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has no trademark rights; is not known by the same name; and the domain name has not been used other than for a nefarious purpose.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith having targeted Complainant’s business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant uses the REVERB PAYMENTS mark in connection with its online payments system;

2.    Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Reg. No. 5,780,529, registered June 18, 2019 for Reverb Payments;

3.    the disputed domain name was registered on September 5, 2022, and its use is described later;

4.    there is no relationship between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the trademark or register any domain name incorporating the trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights. See, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003).  Complainant therefore has rights since it provides proof of its registration of the trademark with the USPTO, a national trademark authority.   

 

For the purposes of comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademark the gTLD, “.info”, can be disregarded.  Thereafter, the terms are virtually identical, the domain name merely hyphenating the two words of the trademark.  The Panel finds the domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark. See, for example, Tupelo Honey Hospitality Corporation v. King, Reggie, FA 1732247 (Forum July 19, 2017) (“Addition of a gTLD is irrelevant where a mark has been fully incorporated into a domain name and the gTLD is the sole difference.”).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests. See, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

The Registrar disclosed the name of the domain name registrant as “Anna Fortunova” which does not in any way indicate that Respondent might be commonly known by the domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  Complainant states that there is no association between the parties.  Further, Complainant provides evidence that the resolving webpage mimics Complainant’s actual website and alleges that the intention is phishing for sensitive information.

 

A prima facie case has been made. See, for example, Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The onus sifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith.  

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established. 

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

“(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.”

 

The Panel finds direct application of paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  Having already found confusing similarity and the likelihood that the use is for commercial gain, the Panel goes on to find in terms of the Policy that Respondent has attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trade mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that website. See, for example, Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <reverb-payments.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  January 23, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page