DECISION

 

The Optimism Foundation v. Tammy Durham

Claim Number: FA2301002027529

PARTIES

Complainant is The Optimism Foundation (“Complainant”), represented by Matthew Passmore of Cobalt LLP, US.  Respondent is Tammy Durham (“Respondent”), NZ.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <optimism-labs.com>, <optimism-labs.net>, and <optimism-foundation.com> (collectively “Domain Names”), registered with NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on January 13, 2023; Forum received payment on January 13, 2023.

 

On January 19, 2023, NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <optimism-labs.com>, <optimism-labs.net>, and <optimism-foundation.com> domain names are registered with NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 20, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 9, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@optimism-labs.com, postmaster@optimism-labs.net, postmaster@optimism-foundation.com.  Also on January 20, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 16, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, The Optimism Foundation, develops open-source software applications used in conjunction with the Ethereum blockchain to facilitate access to the blockchain and to other financial transactions on the Internet.  Complainant asserts common law rights in the OPTIMISM mark based upon continuous and widespread use, as well as widespread consumer recognition.  Respondent’s <optimism-labs.com>, <optimism-labs.net>, and <optimism-foundation.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s OPTIMISM mark as they merely add the generic terms “labs” and “foundation”, and the generic top-level domains (“gTLD”) “.com” and “.net” to the OPTIMISM mark to form the Domain Names.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <optimism-labs.com>, <optimism-labs.net>, and <optimism-foundation.com> domain names.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s OPTIMISM mark and is not commonly known by the Domain Names.  Respondent does not use the Domain Names for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead, through the use of Complainant’s marks and the reproduction of material from Complainant’s official website, passes off as Complainant while attempting to confuse users into believing Respondent is affiliated with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <optimism-labs.com>, <optimism-labs.net>, and <optimism-foundation.com> domain names in bad faith. Respondent uses the Domain Names to resolve to websites (“Respondent’s Websites”) where Respondent passes off as Complainant.  Additionally, Respondent registered the Domain Names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the OPTIMISM mark, given the content of the Respondent’s Websites.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the OPTIMISM mark.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OPTIMISM mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the OPTIMISM mark through its application with the USPTO and through common law rights.  The Panel notes that generally a pending trademark application is insufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark.  See Jireh Industries Ltd. v. DVLPMNT MARKETING, INC. / Domain AdministratorFA 1719671 (Forum Apr. 14, 2017) (“Pending trademark applications do not confer rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). 

 

It is therefore necessary to consider whether Complainant holds common law rights in the OPTIMISM mark as Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a complainant to hold a registered trademark if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017).   To establish common law rights in a mark, a complainant generally must prove that the mark has generated a secondary meaning.  See Goodwin Procter LLP v. Amritpal Singh, FA 1736062 (Forum July 18, 2017) (holding that the complainant demonstrated its common law rights in the GOODWIN mark through evidence of “long time continuous use of the mark, significant related advertising expenditures, as well as other evidence of the mark’s having acquired secondary meaning.”).  While Complainant has only been founded relatively recently, the Panel is satisfied from Complainant’s evidence (including evidence of marketing, third party media coverage, use as a business name and its reputation in the cryptocurrency community, including recent series B fundraising) that Complainant’s use of the OPTIMISM mark for its blockchain technology is sufficient to establish secondary meaning in that mark and hence Complainant has common law rights in the OPTIMISM mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

The Panel finds that each of the Domain Names are confusingly similar to the OPTIMISM mark as each fully incorporates the OPTIMISM mark adding only a generic term (“-foundation” or “-labs”) and a gTLD.  The addition of a generic term and a gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NamesIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the OPTIMISM mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS information of record lists “Tammy Durham” as the registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Names resolve to websites which are almost exact copies of Complainant’s official website and hence, through the reproduction of the OPTIMISM Mark and reference to Complainant’s products, pass off as official websites of the Complainant for the purpose of offering identical services to that of the ComplainantThe use of a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a webpage that offers goods or services that compete with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use; indeed it provides a false impression that the Respondent is affiliated with or authorized by Complainant.  See Upwork Global Inc. v. Shoaib Malik, FA 1654759 (Forum Feb. 3, 2016) (finding that Complainant provides freelance talent services, and that Respondent competes with Complainant by promoting freelance talent services through the disputed domain’s resolving webpage, which is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  See also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  See also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Named (December 14-16, 2022), Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s OPTIMISM mark since the Respondent’s Websites passes themselves off as official websites of the Complainant by reproducing the Complainant’s OPTIMISM mark and copyrighted material from Complainant’s official website.  Furthermore, there is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register three domain names that contain the OPTIMISM mark and use them to redirect visitors to websites offering services in direct competition with the Complainant under the OPTIMISM mark other than to take advantage of Complainant’s reputation in the OPTIMISM mark.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith to create confusion with Complainant’s OPTIMISM mark for commercial gain by using the confusingly similar Domain Names to resolve to websites that passes off as official websites of the Complainant and purport to offer services in direct competition with the Complainant.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).  See also See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum December 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <optimism-labs.com>, <optimism-labs.net>, and <optimism-foundation.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  February 17, 2023

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page