DECISION

 

PALFINGER AG v. Rodney Wigle / RodW

Claim Number: FA2302002030255

PARTIES

Complainant is PALFINGER AG (“Complainant”), represented by Rainer Schultes of GEISTWERT Kletzer Messner Mosing Schnider Schultes Rechtsanwälte OG, Austria.  Respondent is Rodney Wigle / RodW (“Respondent”), US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <palfingergroup.us>, registered with Godaddy.Com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 2, 2023; Forum received payment on February 2, 2023.

 

On February 2, 2023, Godaddy.Com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <palfingergroup.us> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Godaddy.Com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.Com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.Com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 3, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of February 23, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@palfingergroup.us.  Also on February 3, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 6, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules to the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”).  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant manufactures and distributes loading cranes.  It has rights in the PALFINGER mark based upon its registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and other governmental trademark authorities.  Respondent’s <palfingergroup.us> Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PALFINGER trademark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the descriptive word “group” and the “.us” country code top-level domain name (“ccTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  It is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use but instead uses it for an email account which it uses to impersonate and defraud Complainant and its affiliates, it has no rights in the PALFINGER mark and is not commonly known by the Domain Name.

 

Respondent registered or uses the Domain Name in bad faith.  It uses the Domain Name for an email account with which it impersonates and attempts to defraud Complainant and its affiliates, the website resolving from the Domain Name redirects traffic to Complainant’s website, which lends credibility to Respondent’s fraudulent emails, thus creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant for commercial gain, and Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PALFINGER mark when it registered the Domain Name.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires a complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.   The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The PALFINGER mark was registered to Complainant with the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) (Reg. No. 32995) on February 12, 1997 (EUIPO registration certificate submitted as Complaint Annex 7) and with other governmental trademark authorities, including the USPTO (USPTO printout submitted as Complaint Annex 5).  Complainant’s registration of its mark with multiple governmental trademark agencies establishes its rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Red Hat, Inc. v. Muhammad Shahzad, FA 1787738 (Forum June 19, 2018) (“Registration of a mark with multiple trademark agencies is sufficient to demonstrate rights to a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <palfingergroup.us> Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PALFINGER trademark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the descriptive word “group” and the ccTLD “.us”.  These changes do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Dansko, LLC v. zhang wu, FA 1757745 (Forum Dec. 12, 2017) (finding the <danskoshoes.us.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the DANSKO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), despite the addition of the “.us” ccTLD and the “.com” gTLD).  The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the PALFINGER mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following four nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            The respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the domain name;

(ii)          Before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(iii)         The respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iv)         The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark

(v)          or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) it is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use but instead uses it for an email account which it uses to impersonate and defraud Complainant and its affiliates, (ii) it has no rights in the PALFINGER mark, and (iii) it is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant neither argues nor offers any evidence that Respondent has no  rights in a trade or service mark that is identical to the Domain Name, as described in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Complainants in usTLD cases can search one or more governmental trademark authorities and report negative results to establish a prima facie case as to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Complainant here offered no such evidence.  Nevertheless, while Complainant should have offered evidence bearing specifically upon this element, the evidence that is available is sufficient to establish that Respondent is not the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark identical to the Domain Name.  Complainant has registered its PALFINGER mark in the United States and with the European Union, as evidenced by the USPTO printout submitted as Complaint Annex 5 and the EU registration certificate submitted as Complaint Annex 7.  These registrations make it extremely unlikely that the USPTO or any other governmental trademark authority would register a trademark identical to <palfingergroup.us> or any other mark identical or similar to the Domain Name in the name of any person other than Complainant or one of its affiliates, or that Respondent could be the owner or beneficiary of a valid common law trade or service mark identical to the Domain Name.  On this evidence, and in the absence of any evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent is not the owner or beneficiary of a valid trade or service mark identical to the Domain Name.

 

Complaint Annex 14 is an affidavit of Mr. Chris Ferrante, stating the he is the Strategic Resourcing Manager of Omaha Standard LLC, an affiliate of Complainant. It incorporates an email sent from cferrante@palfingergroup.us to Novalis IT seeking a quote for the sale of 150 Macbooks from that firm, purportedly on behalf of Complainant.  The affidavits also incorporates another email from cferrante@palfingergroup.us which refers to a spurious order of parts, this time switches, from another supplier.  Mr. Ferrante’s affidavit further states that the email address identified above does not belong to any affiliate of Complainant and that he did not write the emails described above.  It is clear from this evidence that Respondent is impersonating Complainant for fraudulent purposes, ordering equipment which would likely be shipped to Respondent, with the invoices going to Complainant or one of its affiliates.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to send fraudulent emails is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainant’s CEO by means of email addresses at the confusingly similar domain name in an attempt to determine Complainant’s ability to process a transfer. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii)”), Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails purportedly from agents of complainant to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).[1]

 

The WHOIS printout submitted as Complaint Annex 2 and the information submitted to Forum by the registrar list “Rodney Wigle / RodW” as the registrant of the Domain Name.  Neither of these names bears any resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, and in cases where no Response has been filed, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).  The Panel is satisfied that the Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The evidence furnished by Complainant establishes the required prima facie caseOn that evidence, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use of the Domain Name, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is using the confusingly similar Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website, as described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  In this case, the website resolving from the Domain Name is intended not to offer goods or services itself but instead to redirect a person who might use the Domain Name and the resolving website to determine the genuineness of a questionable or suspicious order of goods (e.g., one contained in an email from an address ending in the Domain Name) to Complainant’s website, which would tend to support and lend credibility to Respondent’s fraudulent orders of equipment from Complainant’s suppliers.  This is a somewhat unique scheme but it is no less fraudulent than if the fraudulent activity were presented within the resolving website itself.  In Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Forum Nov. 4, 2002), the Respondent engaged in typosquatting to attract Internet users to its website, which redirected traffic to the complainant’s site.  If the visitor purchased an item from the complainant as a result of this referral the respondent would earn a commission.  The panel in this case focused on the respondent’s unauthorized use of complainant’s mark for commercial gain, holding that “Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy.”).  While the Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar Domain Name in the instant case is not the same as that of the Sports Authority Michigan respondent, its intent in redirecting traffic to Complainant’s site, being to promote and support a scheme based upon fraudulent emails, is equally if not more indicative of bad faith for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Next, as discussed above, Respondent is using the Domain Name to pass off as Complainant.  Policy ¶ 4(b) recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and passing off as and attempting to defraud a complainant, in and of itself, is evidence of bad faith.  Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. v. Hyatt, FA1811001818756 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (“using a domain name to pose as a complainant to promote a fraudulent scheme has often been held to constitute bad faith”) (citations omitted); Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Finally, it is evident that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark when it registered the Domain Name in October of 2022 (WHOIS printout submitted as Complaint Annex 2 shows creation date).  Complainant’s PALFINGER mark had been used by Complainant since at least as early as 1996 by that time (EUIPO registration certificate submitted as Complaint Annex 7 shows filing date that year).  It is a coined, unique word having no meaning in German other than as a name, which would not normally be chosen for use in a domain name except to target Complainant.  More importantly, Respondent used it to impersonate Complainant in its emails, even to the extent of naming an actual employee of Complainant’ affiliate.  In light of the non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), registering a confusingly similar domain name with actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in an incorporated mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <palfingergroup.us> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED TO COMPLAINANT.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

March 13, 2023

 



[1] The cases cited in this section were decided under the Uniform Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP), which does not include usTLD Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  The usTLD Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii), (iii) and (iv) are identical to UDRP Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)(ii) and (iii).

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page