DECISION

 

HDR Global Trading Limited v. Djoni Brave / CashBerry

Claim Number: FA2302002031369

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HDR Global Trading Limited ("Complainant"), Seychelles, represented by Mary D. Hallerman of Snell & Wilmer L.L.P., United States. Respondent is Djoni Brave / CashBerry ("Respondent"), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bitzibmex.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on February 10, 2023; Forum received payment on February 10, 2023.

 

On February 10, 2023, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to Forum that the <bitzibmex.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 13, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 6, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bitzibmex.com. Also on February 13, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns and operates a cryptocurrency trading platform. Complainant states that it is one of the largest such platforms in the world, with an average trading volume of at least several hundred million dollars per day. Complainant has used BITMEX and BMEX since 2014 in connection with financial trading platform services. Complainant owns trademark registrations for one or both of these marks in Canada, the European Union, China, Singapore, and other jurisdictions.

 

The disputed domain name <bitzibmex.com> was registered in September 2022. The name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service on behalf of Respondent. Until recently the domain name was being used for a website entitled "Bitzibmex," which offered cryptocurrency storage and trading services. Complainant alleges that Respondent was impersonating Complainant in order to attract business away from Complainant. (The domain name currently does not resolve to a website.) Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not sponsored or endorsed by Complainant, and is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant's marks.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <bitzibmex.com> is confusingly similar to its BITMEX and BMEX marks; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <bitzibmex.com> incorporates Complainant's registered BITMEX and BMEX trademarks, adding a few letters and appending the ".com" top-level domain. Complainant refers to "bitzi" as nondistinctive and suggests that "zib" may relate to a unit of computer memory. The additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's marks. See, e.g., HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2029680 (Forum Feb. 27, 2023) (finding <bitmex880.com> confusingly similar to BITMEX); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2025570 (Forum Jan. 24, 2023) (finding <bitmexnejp.com> confusingly similar to BITMEX); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. XuSiYin, FA 2007562 (Forum Sept. 15, 2022) (finding <bitmexdao.com> confusingly similar to BITMEX). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Its sole apparent use has been for a website promoting cryptocurrency storage and trading services similar to those offered by Complainant, in what Complainant alleges was an attempt to impersonate Complainant. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2029680, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2025570, supra (same); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Xiguang Keji, FA 2007573 (Forum Sept. 1, 2022) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant's marks. Respondent has used the domain name in what appears to be an attempt to pass off as Complainant and promote competing services, and has not come forward with any alternative explanation for its selection or use of the name. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2029680, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Ltd., FA 2025570, supra (same); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Xiguang Keji, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bitzibmex.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: March 13, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page